Download PDF

2405OE

SDI Miniature Optical Receiver 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s

Product ManualManual
Features
  • Reclocking for all SD video rates including SMPTE ST 259 (143Mb/s-360Mb/s), SMPTE ST 344 (540Mb/s), SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s), M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s)
  • Automatic signal failure switching for optical input
  • Immunity to video Pathological signals
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • High optical input sensitivity
  • Rugged, small form factor enclosure
  • Low Power, +12V DC operation
  • Backwards compatible with 7705 & 7707EO series modules
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Standards
TypeSMPTE ST 259 (A, B, C, D), SMPTE ST 297
SMPTE ST 310, SMPTE ST 334, M2S, DVB-ASI
Serial Video BNC Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC input per IEC 169-8
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 (or equivalent)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540MHz
Optical Input
Number of Inputs1
Operating Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power0dBm
Optical Sensitivity-30dBm
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC Female Housing
Serial Video BNC Output
Number of Outputs2 (1 output DVB-ASI/M2S compliant)
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540MHz
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC, Auto ranging 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz adapter included
Power6 Watts
Physical
Dimensions
With Flanges6" L x 4" W x 1" H
(152mm L x 114mm W x 25mm H)
Weight0.5lbs (0.28kg)
Compliance
Electrical SafetyPower supply UL Listed, Complies with EU Low Voltage Directive
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

2405OESDI Miniature Optical Receiver 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s
Ordering Options
NotesAll 2405 modules include power supply
Fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination