Download PDF

2408LT

L-Band Outdoor Fiber Transmitter with VistaLINK® and SmartMON™

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Evertz SmartMON™ Enabled

The 2408LT is an outdoor fiber optic transmitter for RF signals in the satellite L-Band or wider frequency range. It accepts a single RF input on coaxial cable and provides a single output for optical transmission. Packaged in a compact, standalone enclosure, the 2408LT is ideal for mounting on or near the satellite dish antenna structure. The -WP version features dust and water protection allowing outdoor mounting without a secondary enclosure. A full-power RF monitor output provides a convenient means of obtaining peak satellite signal strength, or additional signal distribution.

Gain may be adjusted manually or managed automatically via AGC. With SmartMON™, incoming RF signal strength, LNB current, status of connected 2400PSU-8 power supply and other data are relayed over the fiber output for monitoring through SNMP/VistaLINK® (requires SmartMON™ capable companion fiber receiver). The 2408LT also provides a DC pass through mode for LNB power and comprehensive indicators that provide status information on the input DC power and RF drive level as well as LNB power status.

Features
  • Directly mount to antenna structure or other outdoor locations
  • -WP Weatherproof version - does not require secondary enclosure
  • Wide frequency range for extended L-Band and over the air DTV signals
  • Protocol independent design - transports all modulation formats
  • DC pass through and 13VDC modes for LNB power
  • LNB current limit & short circuit protection
  • LNB current monitoring
  • Minimizes coaxial cable length for superior CNR performance
  • 22kHz tone on/off for LNB local oscillator control
  • RF monitor output for signal peaking and signal distribution
  • Manually adjustable or AGC gain modes
  • Tri-color LED status indicators for Link RF drive strength, LNB voltage and DC input voltage level
  • SmartMON™ capability provides remote status monitoring via SNMP without a separate data connection
  • Fiber link provides electrical isolation between antenna and facility mitigating ground loop and lightning issues
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

RF Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorF-Type (50Ω BNC Optional)
Conductor Range23-18 AWG (0.26-0.82 mm2)
Input Impedance75Ω (50Ω Optional)
Frequency Range
1310nm DFB Laser850MHz to 3000MHz
CWDM DFB Laser850MHz to 3000MHz
Return Loss
88MHz to 500MHz> 11dB
500MHz to 3GHz> 15dB
Input Power Range-10dBm to -50dBm
Manual Gain Range+2dB to +30dB in 2dB steps
AGC Hold Range-8dB to -38dBm ±2dBm
Input IP3+10dBm
IMD< -55dBc at -15dB input and minigain
LNB Power
VoltageDC Input-0.5VDC, 13.5VDC, off (selectable)
Current500mA
ProtectionShort Circuit, current limited
LO Control22kHz on/off (selectable)
RF Monitor Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorF-Type (50Ω BNC Optional)
Conductor Range23-18 AWG (0.26-0.82 mm2)
Output Impedance75Ω (50Ω Optional)
Return Loss> 15dB
Output LevelWithin -2dB of input signal
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale FC/APC
Operating Wavelength
Standard1310nm DFB
CWDM1270-1610nm
Output Power
Standard 1310nm+2dBm
CWDM+2dBm
RF System Performance2408LT + 7708LRA pair
Flatness
950MHz to 2150MHz±1.5dB
88MHz to 3GHz±2.0dB
36MHz BW to 2.3GHz±0.25dB
Gain Variation Over Temperature±2dB (from -20°C to +70°C)
DC Input
Voltage+18VDC nominal, +11V DC to +20V DC range (> LNB min input voltage required when powering an LNB)
Power2 Watts max excluding LNB Power
ConnectorF-Type
Conductor Range23-18 AWG (0.26-0.82 mm2)
Physical
Dimensions (with flanges)5.4"L x 2.4"W x 1.2"H
(138mm L x 61mm W x 31mm H)
Compliance
Laser safetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive
SafetyCSA Listed to CSA C22.2, No. 60065-03, UL 60065-03, IEC 60065 - (2001-12) 7th Edition
Environmental
Temperature
1310nm-20 to +70°C
CWDM-20 to +60°C
Dust & Water ProtectionIP65 (-WP version only)

Ordering Information

NotesFor power supply see 2400PSU-8
For companion receiver see 7708LRA/7708LR-H
For integrated solution with enclosure see 2400ODU
2408LT13L-Band Standalone Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, 1310nm DFB laser
2408LT13-WPL-Band Standalone/Weatherproof Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, 1310nm DFB laser
2408LT13-B50L-Band Standalone Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, 1310nm DFB laser, 50Ω BNC Connectors
2408LT13-WP-B50L-Band Standalone/Weatherproof Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, 1310nm DFB laser, 50Ω BNC Connectors
CWDM (Ordering Information)
2408LTxxL-Band Standalone Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, CWDM DFB laser
2408LTxx-WPL-Band Standalone/Weatherproof Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, CWDM DFB laser
2408LTxx-B50L-Band Standalone Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, CWDM DFB laser, 50Ω BNC Connectors
2408LTxx-WP-B50L-Band Standalone/Weatherproof Fiber Transmitter with SmartMON™, CWDM DFB laser, 50Ω BNC Connectors
Ordering Options
+PS18V DC external power supply brick, 100V - 240V AC auto-ranging input, indoor mounting with F-Type connector
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination