Download PDF

2432TX-2

Dual Path Dual Link DVI to Serial Converter

Product ManualManual
  • New
  • 3Gb/s enabled

The 2432TX-2 is a versatile dual path dual-link DVI to serial digital converter. The 2432TX-2 is used as extension of DVI over coax or fiber. The 2432TX-2 is used in combination with the 2431RX-2 dual path dual-link DVI receiver. This self-contained unit accepts up to two simultaneous inputs (DVI, VGA or Component), as well as 1 audio pair per video input, and transmits these inputs over coax (two cables per input for Dual link DVI) and over fiber if SFP option install (two fibers per input for Dual link DVI). The 2432TX-2 can also be used in projects where conversion from DVI to serial digital is required. The 2432TX-2 unit is capable of scaling (best fit) input to SMPTE 259M, 292M or 424M and embeds audio.

2432TX-2 is HDCP complaint.

Features
  • Supports two independent DVI, VGA or component inputs
  • Provides serial digital outputs via coax as standard and via hot pluggable SFPs with the fiber optics option installed
  • Supports SMPTE standard serial digital outputs for applications where DVI, VGA or component video conversion to SDI is required
  • Configurable input scaling to best fit SMPTE 259M, 292M or 424M standard
  • Full 24 bits-per-pixel color resolution
  • Embedded audio (1 stereo pair per input)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable (contact factory for multi-mode applications)
  • SNMP enabled for configuration.
  • HDCP compliant
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Video Inputs
Number of Inputs2
Connectors28-pin DVI
Supported Input FormatDVI, VGA and Component
Supported ResolutionVESA: VGA, SVGA, XGA, WXGA, SXGA, SXGA+, UXGA, WSXGA+, WUXGA, WQXGA (dual-link). CEA-861B: 480p, 576p, 720p, 1080i,1080p
Color Resolution24 bits
Analog Audio Input
Number of Inputs1 stereo pair per Video input (BNC to RCA connector included)
ConnectorsBNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Impedance25K ohms
Frequency Response±3dB (20Hz to 20kHz)
THD< 0.5% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Difference< ±1°
SNR> 75dB
Maximum Input Level2 dBu
Signal Quantization24 bits @ 48kHz
Genlock
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorsBNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Termination75Ω internal
SDI Output
Number of Outputs2 (Total 4 BNCs are used if Dual link transmission mode is used)
ConnectorsBNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
StandardSMPTE 259M, 292M, 424M and Evertz proprietary 3GLINK
Optical Output
Number of Outputs2 output on single SFP (2 SFP are used if Dual link transmission mode is used)
ConnectorFemale LC/UPC
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm
CWDM1270-1670nm
Output Power
1310nm-2dB ±1dBm
CWDM+1dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage12V DC, Auto ranging 100 – 240V AC 50/60Hz adapter included
Power
Typical1.7A (20W)
Maximum2A (24W)
Physical
DimensionsWith flanges: 7.81"L x 5.63"W x 1.75"H (199mm L x 143mm W x 45mm H)
Compliance
Electrical SafetyPower supply UL listed. Complies with CE Low Voltage Directive
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product. Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

2432TX-2Dual path dual link DVI to serial converter (Includes power adapter)
Accessories
SFP3T-13-2Dual 1310nm optical transmitter module
2400VESAVESA Extension mount for 2400 series products