Download PDF

3400CWDM

3400 Series Coarse WDM Optical Modules

Product ManualManual
Features
  • To be used with 3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame
  • Also available in standalone enclosure (+SA)
  • Bi-directional mux/demux of up to 16 wavelengths in the 1270nm to 1610nm spectrum (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Expandable from 4 or 8 to 12 or 16 channel systems
  • Passive design for any bit rate
  • Low insertion loss to conserve system power
  • High optical isolation for low crosstalk
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • LC/PC or LC/APC connector options
  • Fiber protector to prevent connector damage
  • Applications
  • Multi-channel transport of video, audio, data, control in fiber limited applications
  • Cost reduction exercises through fewer leased fibers
  • Studio and Facility extension/expansion
  • STL and TSL links
  • Signal aggregation for outdoor and event coverage
  • Signal aggregation for security and monitoring

* 3400CWDM to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

FunctionOrdering InformationDescription3400FR
Slots Occupied
  • For use with 3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame or as Standalone enclosure
  • Cross compatible with 7700 series CWDM Mux & Demux
4 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M44 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm-1570nm)1
4 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D44 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm-1570nm)1
8 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M88 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm-1610nm)1
8 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D88 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm-1610nm)1
12 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M4 & 3400CWDM-M8LB12 Channel CWDM Mux (1270nm-1570nm)2
12 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D4 & 3400CWDM-D4LB12 Channel CWDM Demux (1270nm-1570nm)2
16 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M8 & 3400CWDM-M8LB16 Channel CWDM Mux (1270nm-1610nm)2
16 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D8 & 3400CWDM-D8LB16 Channel CWDM Demux (1270nm-1610nm)2
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input/Output
ConnectorLC/PC, or LC/APC female housing
Wavelength
3400CWDM-41510-1570nm
3400CWDM-81470-1610nm
3400CWDM-8LB1270-1450nm
Channel Spacing20nm
Passband @ 0.5dB> 13nm
Channel Uniformity< 1.5dB
Isolation Adjacent Channel> 30dB
Directivity> 50dB
Fiber Size9µm core/125µm overall
Return Loss> 45dB
Link Loss with Mux and Demux Combination
3400CWDM-4< 3dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8< 4dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8LB< 5dB Maximum Loss
Expansion Port< 3dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-4 + 3400CWDM-8LB< 6dB (1270nm – 1570nm) Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8 + 3400CWDM-8LB< 5dB (1270nm - 1450nm) Maximum Loss
< 7dB (1470nm - 1610nm) Maximum Loss
Physical
Number of Slots1 (3400FR frame)
3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame and Standalone Versions

Ordering Information

3400CWDM-M44 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-D44 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-M88 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm – 1610nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-D88 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm – 1610nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-M8LB8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-D8LB8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM-M4-AP4 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm – 1570nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM-D4-AP4 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm – 1570nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM-M8-AP8 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm – 1610nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM-D8-AP8 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm – 1610nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM-M8LB-AP8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM-D8LB-AP8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux with Exp Port (1270nm to1450nm) with LC/APC Connectors
Enclosures
3400FR1RU Passive Optical Frame
+SAStandalone enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination