Download PDF

3405FR-XLINK

XLINK Fiber Optic SFP Frame

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Evertz X-LINK™ Enabled

The Evertz 3405FR-XLINK is a high-capacity bulk optical conversion platform. With the ability to accommodate 16 Evertz 3405 series SFP's, up to 32 optical to electrical or electrical to optical conversions may be performed in a single frame. Occupying only 1RU of rack space, the 3405FR-XLINK is ideal for space-limited applications. The 3405FR-XLINK has the capacity to extend one 32-channel X-LINK cable over fiber. The SFP cages may be populated as needed with Evertz 3405 series dual optical transmit or receive SFP's. Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, smaller/lighter cabling, reduced cable tray loads and electrical isolation. The 3405FR-XLINK provides a low-overhead means for simple electrical/optical conversion for interfacility transport, as well as overcoming the limitations imposed by coaxial cable in intra-facility applications.

3405 series SFP's are able to handle ASI, SDI, HD-SDI and 3G digital video signals. The SFP modules are hot-swappable, allowing for quick servicing or easy reconfiguration or expansion at any time. 16 CWDM wavelengths are also available, which when combined with Evertz CWDM products allow up to 16 signals to be multiplexed on to a single fiber, greatly conserving fiber usage.

The 3405FR-XLINK supports full remote monitoring and control over SNMP/VistaLINK® when optional frame controllers are installed. The platform supports a single frame controller, or dual modules may be installed for redundancy.

Numerous parameters such as optical power and electrical signal presence and rate can be accessed remotely to monitor system integrity. The 3405FR-XLINK was designed to provide carrier-grade reliability with all SFP's, power supplies, frame controllers and the fan module being hot-swappable. There are no active components in the frame itself, a patent-pending feature from Evertz ensuring that the frame and coaxial cabling never need to be removed from the rack for service.

See Evertz list of available optical and coaxial 3405 Series SPF modules.

XLINK SFPs
Features
  • High density - up to 32 conversions in 1RU
  • Slots are agnostic to signal direction -3405 transmit or receiver SFP types may be installed in any slots
  • All active components are hot-swappable
  • SFP modules can be hot-swapped without de-cabling coaxial connections
  • Accommodates single or dual redundant frame controllers
  • Accommodates redundant power supplies
  • Comprehensive signal and SFP status monitoring remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® when frame controller(s) are installed
  • Power options include discrete external supplies, or the 3405PS-6 which may be used to power up to six 3405FR units with redundancy
  • Optional integrated CWDM module does not require additional rack space and may be used to condense up to 32 signals on to two fiber strands
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

System
DensityUp to 32 EO, OE, or mixture of EO and OE to X-LINK conversion in a 1RU unit
Impedance75Ω
ConnectorXLINK
Communication and Control
SerialRS-232 - single Female 9-pin D connector
EthernetSNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100 BaseTx) RJ45 connector
ControlVistaLINK®
Physical
Dimensions1.8"H x 19"W x 4.16"D
Module Capacity16 Evertz® SFP modules. Dual TX or Dual RX
Operating Temperature0-50°C (with 3405FAN installed)
0-30°C (with 3405FAN-Q installed)
Electrical
Power Supply ConfigurationDual external supplies (primary/secondary 3405PSX)
1RU Power Supply Tray (3405PS-6)
VoltageDC Input 12V DC (external power supplies required for 110-220V)
Max Power Consumption40 watts (fully loaded frame with all accessories) Note - power consumption dependent on SFP type
Compliance
SafetyCSA Listed, Complies with EU Safety Directive
EMCComplies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC Directives
3405PSX External Power Supply Brick
AC Mains InputAuto ranging, 100 -240V AC, 50/60Hz
Number of Outputs1
Output Voltage12V DC
Output Connector4 PIN XLR
Max Power Dissipation120 watts
Status IndicatorsGreen OK LED

Ordering Information

NotesSFP's sold separately, please specify at the time of ordering.
Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFP's are used.
3405FR-XLINKX-LINK Fiber Optic SFP frame (does not include power supplies, SFPs, or frame controllers)
Ordering Options
NotesOrder on of the power supply options from below.
+Q3405FAN-Q Dual quiet fan option
+PSXSingle power supply brick
+PSX-2Dual (redundant) power supply
Power Supplies
3405PSXExternal power supply brick (spare or replacement)
3405PS-61RU 6 output power supply tray for 3405FR-XLINK (powers up to 6 units - primary & secondary)
Accessories
3405FC3405 Frame controller
3405FC-2Redundant Frame controller
3405PSTPower supply tray
3405FAN3405FR-XLINK dual FAN module
3405FAN-Q3405FR-BNC dual quiet FAN module
Evertz® SFP Modules
3405 CoaxialCoaxial Distribution Amplifier and Auto-Changeover SFP's
3405 OpticalOptical Transmitter, Receiver and Regenerator SFP's
Fiber Optic Mux/Demux ModulesMTP to LC fanout cable included
3405CWDM-2-M16Dual 16 Channel Mux, 1270nm to 1610nm
3405CWDM-2-D16Dual Channel Demux. 1270nm to 1610nm
Fanout CablesSpare or replacement
CB-MTP40CM-LCPC-HBMTP to LC/UPC fanout cable for HIGH band CWDM wavelengths, 1470nm to 1610nm
CB-MTP40CM-LCPC-LBMTP to LC/UPC fanout cable for LOW band CWDM wavelengths, 1270nm to 1450nm