Download PDF

3505FR-XLINK

XLINK Fiber Optic SFP Frame

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Evertz X-LINK™ Enabled

The Evertz 3505FR-XLINK is a high-capacity bulk optical conversion platform. With the ability to accommodate 64 Evertz 3405 series SFP's, up to 128 optical to electrical or electrical to optical conversions may be performed in a single frame. Occupying only 2RU of rack space, the 3505FR-XLINK is the industry's highest density optical conversion platform making it ideal for space-limited applications. The 3505FR-XLINK is intended for extending Evertz X-LINK connections over fiber. Up to four X-LINK cables can be extended per 3505FR-XLINK frame. These extensions may be X-LINK transmit or receive, depending on whether 3405 transmit or receive SFP's are installed in the frame. A single frame can accommodate both transmit and receive X-LINK extensions. Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, smaller/lighter cabling, reduced cable tray loads and electrical isolation. The 3505FR-XLINK provides a low-overhead means for simple electrical/optical conversion for interfacility transport, as well as overcoming the limitations imposed by coaxial cable in intra-facility applications.

3405 series SFP's are able to handle ASI, SDI, HD-SDI and 3G digital video signals, as well as other signal rates up to 3 Gig on non-reclocked versions (e.g. MADI). The SFP modules are hot-swappable, allowing for quick servicing or easy reconfiguration or expansion at any time. 16 CWDM wavelengths are also available, which when combined with Evertz CWDM products allow up to 16 signals to be multiplexed on to a single fiber, greatly conserving fiber usage.

The 3505FR-XLINK supports full remote monitoring and control over SNMP/VistaLINK® when optional frame controllers are installed. The platform supports a single frame controller, or dual modules may be installed for redundancy. Numerous parameters such as optical power and electrical signal presence and rate can be accessed remotely to monitor system integrity. The 3505FR-XLINK was designed to provide carrier-grade reliability with all SFP's, power supplies, frame controllers and the fan module being hot-swappable. There are no active components in the frame itself, a patent-pending feature from Evertz ensuring that the frame and coaxial cabling never need to be removed from the rack for service.

Features
  • Highest density in the industry - up to 128 conversions in 2RU
  • Any combination of 3405SFP types may be installed in any slots, including optical transmit or receive.
  • All active components are hot-swappable
  • SFP modules can be hot-swapped without de-cabling X-LINK connections
  • Temperature controlled fans to minimize audible noise
  • Accommodates single or dual redundant frame controllers
  • Accommodates redundant power supplies
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® when frame controller(s) are installed
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

System
Density64 SFP's, Up to 128 EO, OE, or mixture of EO and OE to X-LINK conversion in a 2RU unit
Impedance75Ω
ConnectorXLINK
Communication and Control
SerialRS-232 - single Female 9-pin D connector
EthernetSNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100 BaseTx) RJ45 connector for M&C
ControlVistaLINK®/SNMP
Electrical
AC InputAuto-ranging, 100 – 240V AC, 50/60Hz
Power200 watts max
ConnectorIEC 320 - 1 per power supply
Physical
Dimensions3.5"H x 19"W x 5.5"D
Module Capacity64 Evertz 3405 or 3505 SFP's

Ordering Information

NoteSFP's sold separately, please specify at the time of ordering
Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFP's are used
3505FR-XLINKX-LINK Fiber Optic SFP frame
Ordering Options
+35PSRedundant power supply
Accessories
3505FC3505 Frame controller
3505FMSpare/replacement fan module
3505PSSpare/replacement power supply module
Evertz SFP modules
3405 CoaxialCoaxial Distribution Amplifier and Auto-Changeover SFP's
3405 OpticalOptical Transmitter, Receiver and Regenerator SFP's