Download PDF

570EMR-AG-HUB

EMR Audio Gateway HUB

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • New

The 570EMR-AG-HUB is an audio gateway for IP translation to/from TDM interfaces for existing EMR audio systems as well as new EMR audio router installations. The 570EMR-AG-HUB can also be used for IP audio conversion including AES67 to 302M, and with the Audio Selector feature key enabled this module can be a hub to aggregate and select any audio on a mono basis, for example 4 mono channels from any input grouped together on a AES67 stream.

The 570EMR-AG-HUB module provides a gateway to link into IP infrastructures as well as allow a more efficient way to tie-line routers together. IP-based audio packetized and transported over fiber will provide greater density and longer distances than traditional copper based solutions would yield. TDM audio sources and destinations include all EMR audio modules plus EQX embedders, deembedders and Frame sync options.

The 570EMR-AG-HUB is hot-swappable and monitored via VistaLINK in any of the Evertz 570 modular frames.

Applications for the 570EMR-AG-HUB include:

  • Bulk audio connection between audio systems such as connecting multiple mobile broadcast vehicles using EMR audio router modules
  • Audio bridging between devices supporting 302M or AES67 to EMR/EQX routing systems
  • Mono audio selection of any audio to any audio
  • AES67 to AES67 profile grooming
  • IP audio routing for radio using Evertz IP switches
  • Optimized for operation in a 10GbE and 25GbE IP SDVN environment
Features
  • Audio gateway of external TDM signals into IP (Studer, Calrec, EMR audio)
  • IP conversion between ST302 and AES67
  • AES67 to AES67 for profile grooming *
  • ST302M: maximum 512 multicasts per port *
  • AES67: maximum 512 multicasts per port *
  • 8TDM in, 8 TDM out (512 channels per TDM)
  • 10x10 MADI (64 channels per) as a purchasable option
  • Audio Selector is a purchasable option for selecting audio on mono basis
  • Purchasable option for pop suppression
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via SNMP; using VistaLINK® PRO
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

TDM Audio I/O
Connectors TypeDIN 1.0/2.3
Maximum Audio Channels Per TDM512
Ethernet Interface
Connectors4x SFP+
StandardsST302M / AES67 *
Control
EthernetThrough 570FC
InbandVia MAGNUM
Reference
InputAnalog 525 or 625
Connector TypeDIN 1.0/2.3 (for other options contact factory)
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Temperature
Min/Max0-40°C
Physical
Number of Slots
570FR / S570FR2
* Check with factory on availability and for further details.

Ordering Information

570EMR-AG-HUB302M / AES67 Audio Gateway with TDM
SFP+ Optical Transceiver Ordering Options
NotesPlease contact the factory for more SFP+ options
SFP10G-TR85-ASFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 850nm VCSEL, MMF, 300m on OM3 fiber
SFP10G-TR13-ASFP+ optical transceiver, 10Gbs, 1310nm DFB, SMF, 10km
Licence Options
570EMR–FK–ASFeature key to add ability for an Audio Selector for configuration of any audio to any audio on a mono basis
570EMR-FK-MADIFeature key to add MADI support up to 10x10 ports
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 570FR Multiframes
Enclosures
570FR3RU Multiframe which holds 14 single slot modules
S570FRStandalone frame for 570 modules