Download PDF

7705DWDM

Dense Wave Division Multiplexing Optical Modules

Product ManualManual
Features
  • Cascadeable, bi-directional eight channel mux/demux modules
  • ITU-T G.694.1 compliant 0.8nm (100GHz) channel spacing
  • Capable of being inserted into CWDM 1550nm wavelength slot adding an additional 8 or 16 DWDM wavelengths to existing CWDM systems
  • Passive design for any bit rate
  • Low insertion loss to conserve system power
  • High optical isolation for low crosstalk
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • SC/PC, ST/PC*, FC/PC* connector options
  • Fiber protector to prevent connector damage

* 7705DWDM to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

Applications
  • Multi-channel transport of video, audio, data, control in fiber limited applications
  • Cost reduction exercises through fewer leased fibers
  • Studio and Facility extension / expansion
  • L-Band & IF Link transport
  • STL and TSL links
  • Signal aggregation for outdoor and event coverage
  • Signal aggregation for security and monitoring
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input / Output
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC* or FC/PC* female housing
WavelengthC-Band (ITU G.694.1 compliant)
7705DWDM-25ITU C25-C32 (1557.36nm - 1551.72nm)
7705DWDM-33ITU C33-C40 (1550.92nm - 1545.32nm)
Channel Spacing0.8nm (100GHz)
Passband @ 0.5dB± 0.11nm
Channel Uniformity< 1.5dB
Isolation
Adjacent Channel> 25dB
Non-Adjacent Channel> 35dB
Directivity> 50dB
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
Return Loss> 45dB
Link Loss with Mux and Demux Combination
7705DWDM-8
  (7705DWDM-25/33)
< 4.5dB Maximum Loss
7705DWDM-16
  (7705DWDM-33 +
  7705DWDM-25)
< 7.5dB Maximum Loss
Physical
Number of Slots2

Ordering Information

NotesDWDM Detailed Ordering Options PDF (26.4kB)
7705DWDM-25-M88 Channel Cascadeable DWDM Mux, 100GHz Spacing, ITU Channels C25 to C32
7705DWDM-25-D88 Channel Cascadeable DWDM Demux, 100GHz Spacing, ITU Channels C25 to C32
7705DWDM-33-M88 Channel Cascadeable DWDM Mux, 100GHz Spacing, ITU Channels C33 to C40
7705DWDM-33-D88 Channel Cascadeable DWDM Demux, 100GHz Spacing, ITU Channels C33 to C40
Ordering Options
Notes* ST/PC & FC/PC connector option is available on 'COMMON' and 'EXPANSION' ports only (SC/PC on remaining fiber I/O ports)
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination