Download PDF

7705EO

SDI Electrical to Optical Converter 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s

Product ManualManual
Features
  • Electrical to optical converter all SMPTE ST 259 standards with operation from 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
  • Supports additional standards of SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi), SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s), SMPTE ST 344 (540Mb/s), M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s)
  • Compatible with multi-mode or single-mode fiber
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame with no fiber or BNC disconnect/reconnect required
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Inputs
  • Automatic input cable equalization to > 300m @ 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Outputs
  • Two reclocked serial digital BNC outputs for loop-through or monitoring
  • One reclocked fiber output (available in 1310nm or 1550nm)
  • Wideband Jitter < 0.2UI
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Card Edge LED's
  • Signal presence indication
  • Maximum equalization warning indication
  • Module status indication
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
StandardSMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 305, SMPTE ST 310, SMPTE ST 344, M2S, DVB-ASI
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m @ 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Serial Video Output
StandardSame as input
Number of Outputs2 reclocked
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC female housing
Return Loss> 14dB
Nominal Wavelength1310nm, 1550nm
Optical Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm DFB0dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

SDI Electrical to Optical Converter 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s
7705EO131310nm FP laser
7705EO151550nm DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination