Download PDF

7706CWDM

Compact Form Factor Coarse WDM Optical Modules

Product ManualManual
  • New
Features
  • Bi-directional mux/demux of up to 16 wavelengths in the 1270nm to 1610nm spectrum (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Expandable from 8 to16 channel systems
  • Passive design for any bit rate
  • Low insertion loss to conserve system power
  • High optical isolation for low crosstalk
  • Compatible with all Evertz series CWDM Mux and Demux (3400CWDM, 3405CWDM, 7705CWDM)
  • Compact design occupies only one slot in an Evertz 7700/7800 frame per card module
  • LC/UPC and LC/APC connector options
  • Fiber protector to prevent connector damage
Applications
  • Multi-channel transport of video, audio, data, control in fiber limited applications
  • Cost reduction exercises through fewer leased fibers
  • Studio and Facility extension/expansion
  • STL and TSL links
  • Signal aggregation for outdoor and event coverage
  • Signal aggregation for security and monitoring

*7706CWDM to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

CWDM Module Packages
FunctionOrdering InformationDescriptionSlots Occupied
8 Channel CWDM Mux7706CWDM-M88 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm-1610nm)1
8 Channel CWDM Demux7706CWDM-D88 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm-1610nm)1
16 Channel CWDM Mux7706CWDM-M8 & 7706CWDM-M8LB16 Channel CWDM Mux (1270nm-1610nm)2
16 Channel CWDM Demux7706CWDM-D8 & 7706CWDM-D8LB16 Channel CWDM Demux (1270nm-1610nm)2
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input/Output
ConnectorLC/UPC or LC/APC female housing
Wavelength
7706CWDM-81470-1610nm
7706CWDM-8LB1270-1450nm
Channel Spacing20nm
Passband @ 0.5dB> 13nm
Channel Uniformity< 1.5dB
Isolation Adjacent Channel> 30dB
Directivity> 50dB
Fiber Size9μm core/125μm overall
Return Loss> 45dB
Link Loss with Mux and Demux Combination
7706CWDM-8< 3dB Maximum Loss
7706CWDM-8LB< 3dB Maximum Loss
Expansion Port< 3dB Maximum Loss
7706CWDM-8 +7706CWDM-8LB< 3dB (1270nm -1450nm)
< 6dB (1470nm -1610nm)
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

NotesCWDM Detailed Ordering Options PDF (26.4kB)
7706CWDM-M88 Channel High Band CWDM Mux (1470nm – 1610nm), LC/UPC
7706CWDM-M8LB8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux (1270nm – 1450nm), LC/UPC
7706CWDM-D88 Channel High Band CWDM Demux (1470nm – 1610nm), LC/UPC
7706CWDM-D8LB8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux (1270nm – 1450nm), LC/UPC
7706CWDM-M8-AP8 Channel High Band CWDM Mux (1470nm – 1610nm), LC/APC
7706CWDM-M8LB-AP8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux (1270nm – 1450nm), LC/APC
7706CWDM-D8-AP8 Channel High Band CWDM Demux (1470nm – 1610nm), LC/APC
7706CWDM-D8LB-AP8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux (1270nm – 1450nm), LC/APC
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules