Download PDF

7707BPX

2:1 Optical Bypass Protection Switch / Auto Change-over

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707BPX is a wide band 2 x 1 optical protection switch that provides auto-changeover functionality by detecting changes in the optical input power level.

The 7707BPX has integrated VistaLINK® technology for remote control and monitoring capability via SNMP. This provides the user with the ability to locally or remotely configure and monitor parameters such as module status, selected input, power level and switching threshold.

In the application of auto-changeover, the 7707BPX can be configured to have a MAIN input and a STANDBY input. In this configuration, it will automatically switch to the Standby input when the Main input power is weak or lost. It can also be configured to have auto or manual switch back to the Main input when the signal is re-established.

The 7707BPX occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features
  • Intelligent auto switching with input power detection and user definable thresholds
  • Supports automatic or manual control via SNMP or GPI
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Accept any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range
  • Supports single mode fiber optic cable
  • SC/PC, SC/APC, ST/PC or FC/PC fiber connector options

* 7707BPX to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input/Output
Number3 bi-directional
ConnectorSC/PC, SC/APC, ST/PC, FC/PC female housing
Insertion Loss< 3dB
Switch Time< 30ms
Maximum Input Power+5dBm
Input Optical Sensitivity-40dBm
Operating Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
General Purpose Inputs
Number of Inputs2
TypeOpto-isolated, active low with internal pull-ups to +5V
Connector2 pins plus ground on 6 pin terminal strip
Signal Level
+5V PullupLow: -5V to +2.5V DC, High: 3.5V to 10V DC
+12V PullupLow: -5V to +9.5V DC, High: 10.5V to 15V DC
Maximum Sink Current15mA (input shorted to ground)
Maximum Leakage Current
for Input High
200µA
General Purpose Outputs
Number of Outputs1
Type"Dry Contact" relay contacts - normally open & normally closed contact provided
Connector3 pins on 6 pin terminal strip
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power3 Watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7707BPX2 x 1 Optical Bypass Protection Switch
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+AP+SCSC/APC (Angle Polished)
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination