Download PDF

7707CVR-4 & 7707CVR-4-A16

Quad Analog Video and 16 Analog Audio Fiber Receiver

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707CVR-4 and 7707CVR-4-A16 are VistaLINK® - capable, composite analog video fiber receivers for broadcast quality analog video and audio signals. These single card modules accept fiber optic input from their companion 7707CVT-4 and 7707CVT-4-A16 fiber transmitters, demultiplexes the signals, performs D to A conversion and outputs NTSC or PAL analog video and audio.

The 7707CVR-4 occupies one card slot while the 7707CVR-4-A16 occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features
  • Single card fiber optic receiver for up to four analog video, 16 analog audio signals
  • Supports both NTSC and PAL video signals
  • Broadcast quality analog video and audio performance
  • Meets or exceeds EIA/TIA RS250-C short haul specifications for analog video transport
  • Adjustable gain, DC offset and pre-emphasis for up to 250m of Belden 1694A coaxial cable
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC
Operating Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Max. Input Power0dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard-23dBm
High Sensitivity-28dBm
Analog Video Outputs
StandardsNTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL, ITU-R624-4
Number of Outputs4
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
System bandwidth5.5MHz
Output Level1V p-p (nominal), 2V p-p maximum
GainUnity gain nominal, adjustable 50% to 150%
Output Impedance75Ω
Return Loss> 20dB
SNR> 70dB
Differential Gain< 1.0%
Differential Phase< 0.7°
Pre-EmphasisCable loss compensation for up to 250m of Belden 1694A (each output adjustable separately)
Passband Ripple
NTSC< ±0.1dB to 4.1MHz and
< ±0.2dB to 5.5MHz
PAL< ±0.1dB to 4.8MHz and
< ±0.2dB to 5.8MHz
Chroma/Luma Gain98%-103%
Chroma/Luma Delay
NTSC< 5ns
PAL< 12ns
Line Time Distortion1.2%
Analog Audio Outputs7707CVR-4-A16
Number of Outputs16
TypeBalanced analog audio
Connector48-pin removable terminal block
Output impedance66Ω
Freq. Response±0.1dB, 20Hz to 20kHz
THD 20Hz-20kHz< 0.005%
Channel Phase Diff.±1°
SNR (weighted)> 85dB
Output Level Adj-20dB to +3dB
Max Output Level+24dBu into 10kΩ loads
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power12 Watts
Physical
Number of slots1 (7707CVR-4) or 2 (7707CVR-4-A16)

Ordering Information

7707CVR-4Quad Analog Video Fiber Receiver
7707CVR-4-HQuad Analog Video Fiber Receiver, High Sensitivity
7707CVR-4-A16Quad Analog Video, 16 Analog Audio Fiber Receiver
7707CVR-4-A16-HQuad Analog Video, 16 Analog Audio Fiber Receiver, High Sensitivity
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination