Download PDF

7707CVT-8

Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707CVT-8 is a VistaLINK® -capable, composite analog video fiber transmitter for broadcast quality video signals. This single card module accepts up to eight NTSC or PAL analog video inputs, performs analog to digital conversion and transmits them over a single fiber. The companion 7707CVR-8 Analog Video Fiber Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to analog form.

The fiber optic output of the 7707CVT-8 is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310nm/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes.

The 7707CVT-8 occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features
  • Single card fiber optic transmitter for up to eight analog video signals
  • Supports both NTSC and PAL video signals
  • Broadcast quality analog video performance
  • Meets or exceeds EIA/TIA RS250-C short haul specifications for analog video transport
  • Signal transport over fiber is uninterrupted by loss of input video feeds
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Adjustable equalization for up to 250m of Belden 1694A coaxial cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Analog Video Input
StandardsNTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL, ITU-R 624-4
Number of Inputs8
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Quantization12 bits
System Bandwidth5.5MHz
Input Level2Vp-p (Maximum)
Gain Equalizationup to 250m of Belden 1694A or equivalent (adjustable)
Input impedance75Ω
Return Loss> 30dB to 5.5MHz
Signal/Noise Ratio> 70dB
Differential Gain< 1.0%
Differential Phase< 0.7°
Passband Ripple
NTSC< ±0.1dB to 4.1MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.5MHz
PAL< ±0.1dB to 4.8MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.8MHz
Chroma/Luma Gain98% to 103%
Chroma/Luma Delay
NTSC< 5 ns
PAL< 12 ns
Line Time Distortion1.2%
Optical Outputs
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDMSee Ordering Information
DWDMSee Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550 & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power13 Watts (Non-DWDM)
15 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of slots2
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

7707CVT13-8Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter 1310nm FP Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVT15-8Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter 1550nm DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707CVTxx-8Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter CWDM DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTDxxx-8Eight Analog Video Fiber Transmitter DWDM DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination