Download PDF

7707CVTA, 7707CVTA-2

Single/Dual Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707CVTA is a VistaLINK® capable, composite analog video and analog audio fiber transmitter for broadcast quality video and analog audio signals. This single card module accepts one NTSC or PAL analog video input with up to four analog audio inputs, performs analog to digital conversion and transmits them over a single fiber. The companion 7707CVRA Composive Video and Analog Audio Fiber Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to analog form.

The 7707CVTA-2 Dual Composite Video and Analog fiber transmitter is a dual channel version that digitizes and multiplexes two analog video and up to four analog audio signals and converts them to an optical signal for transmission. The companion 7707CVRA-2 Dual Composite Video and Analog Audio Fiber Receiver accepts a fiber optic input, demultiplexes the signals, performs D to A convertsion and output two NTSC or PAL analog video signals and up to four balanced analog audio signals.

The fiber output of 7707CVTA and 7707CVTA-2 is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes. The 7707CVTA and 7707CVTA-2 occupy one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • Single card fiber multiplexor for one or two analog video and four analog audio signals
  • Supports both NTSC and PAL
  • Broadcast quality analog video and audio performance
  • Meets or exceeds EIA/TIA RS250-C short haul specifications for analog video and audio transport
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Video loop-through for additional signal distribution or monitoring (7707CVTA only)
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of input video or audio feeds
  • Low Audio to Video latency
  • Comprehensive Signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Adjustable gain equalization for up to 250m of Belden 1694 coaxial cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Analog Video Input
StandardNTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL ITU-R624-4
Number of Inputs
7707CVTA1
7707CVTA-22
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Quantization12 bits
System Bandwidth5.5MHz
Level2V p-p (maximum)
Gain EqualizationUp to 250m of Belden 1694 or equivalent (adjustable)
Impedance75Ω
Return Loss> 30dB to 5.5MHz
SNR> 70dB
Differential Gain< 1.0%
Differential Phase< 0.7°
Passband Ripple
NTSC< ±0.1dB to 4.1MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.5MHz
PAL< ±0.1dB to 4.8MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.8MHz
Chroma/Luma Gain98% - 103%
Chroma/Luma Delay
NTSC< 5ns
PAL< 12ns
Line Time Distortion1.2%
Analog Video Output7707CVTA Only
StandardNTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL ITU-R624-4
Number of Outputs1 buffered version of input
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Level1V p-p
Impedance75Ω
Return Loss> 30dB to 5.5MHz
Analog Audio Input
Number of Inputs4
TypeBalanced analog audio
Connector12 pin removable terminal block
ImpedanceHigh Impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response±0.1dB (20Hz to 20KHz)
THD< 0.005% (20Hz to 20kHz)
Channel Phase Differential< ±1°
SNR> 85dB (weighted)
Maximum Input Level+24dBu
Signal Quantization24 bits
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC female housing
Return Loss> 14dB
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm(nominal)
CWDMSee ordering information
DWDMSee ordering information
Output Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550 & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB+7dBm ±1dBm
System Performance7707CVTA + 7707CVRA or 7707CVTA-2 + 7707CVRA-2
Video Input to Output Delay< 10µs
Audio Input to Output Delay< 1.9ms
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power11/12 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 13/14 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

7707CVTA13Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, 1310nm FP Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTA13-2Dual Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, 1310nm FP Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTA15Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, 1550nm DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTA15-2Dual Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, 1550nm DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707CVTAxxAnalog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, CWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTAxx-2Dual Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, CWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707CVTADxxxAnalog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, DWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
7707CVTADxxx-2Dual Analog Video with 4-Channel Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter, DWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination