Download PDF

7707DT & 7707DT-GPIO

Multi RS-232/422/485/GPIO Fiber Data Transceiver

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
MPK Router Control Interface Application Note PDF (192.3kB)

The 7707DT series Fiber Data Transceivers provide an economical method of transmitting multiple bi-directional RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 data signals as well as Linear Time Code (LTC) over a single fiber optic link. The 7707DT-GPIO version provides additional RS-232 and General Purpose Input/Outputs (GPIO). A pair of 7707DT Data Transceivers permits bi-directional data transmission over distances up to 100 Km, with minimum possible latency.

Single and dual fiber(-F2) optical interface configurations allow the user to choose the optimal function/price/performance ratio to suit a particular application. The dual fiber configuration is compatible with CWDM/DWDM systems and is designed to transmit and receive over separate fibers. The optical output of the 7707DT is available in 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM and DWDM wavelengths.

The 7707DT occupies one card slot and the 7707DT-GPIO occupies two card slots. Both can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • 7707DT transports four RS-422 or RS-485, three RS-232, and one LTC
  • 7707DT-GPIO version provides five additional RS-232 and eight additional General Purpose Input/Outputs (GPIO)
  • Selectable termination and failsafe bias settings for RS-422/485 data inputs
  • Selectable network timeouts for RS-485 accommodate twelve data rates
  • All configuration settings are controllable through the card-edge user interface, or VistaLINK®
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or VistaLINK®
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths also available (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
  • Supports with multi-mode and single-mode fiber (dual fiber version)
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, or FC/PC* fiber connector options
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

RS-422/485 Serial Data
Number of Signals4 inputs/outputs
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
TypeRS-485 or RS-422 (selectable)
Input Termination110Ω or Open (selectable)
Input Failsafe Bias200mV (3.3mA into 60Ω) or None (selectable)
Bit Rate
RS-422460kb/s
RS-4851.2kb/s, 2.4kb/s, 4.8kb/s, 9.6kb/s, 19.2kb/s, 38.4kb/s, 57.6kb/s, 76.8kb/s, 115kb/s, 153kb/s, 230kb/s or 460kb/s (selectable)
RS-232 Serial Data
Number of Signals
Standard3 inputs/outputs
-GPIO8 inputs/outputs
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
TypeRS-232
Maximum Bit Rate115kb/s
LTC Data
Number of Signals1 input/output
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
Signal TypeSMPTE ST 12-1 Linear Time Code
Rise/Fall Time40µs ±10µs
Input Level0.2V to 4V p-p (blanaced or unbalanced)
Output Level1V p-p nominal (balanced)
General Purpose Inputs-GPIO Versions
TypeOpto-isolated, Active low
Number of Inputs8
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
Voltage
Safe Voltage Range-20V to +10V
Off Condition (min)+3.5V
On Condition (max)+2.5V (active low)
Current
Minimum1mA
Maximum10mA (internally limited)
General Purpose Outputs-GPIO Versions
TypeDry contact relay closure, normally open
Number of Outputs8
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
Minimum Current100mA
Optical Input / Output
Connector
Single fiber version1 Bi-directional optical connector - SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC female housing
Dual fiber(F2) version2 optical connector - SC/PC or ST/PC female housing
Maximum Input Power0dBm
Input Optical Sensitivity
WDM (-w version)-26dBm
Standard-28dBm
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM1270nm -1610nm
DWDMC-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
1310nm (-W)-1dBm ±1dBm
1550nm, CDWM (DFB)0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM (DFB)+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 8 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots
7700 Frame Mounting1 (7707DT) or 2 (7707DT-GPIO)
7701 Frame Mounting1 - all versions
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

Multi RS-232/422/485 Fiber Data Transceiver
7707DT13M-WSingle Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm (must be paired with 7707DT15-W)
7707DT13M-W-GPIOSingle Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm with GPIO (must be paired with 7707DT15-W-GPIO)
7707DT15-WSingle Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm (must be paired with 7707DT13M-W)
7707DT15-W-GPIOSingle Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm with GPIO (must be paired with 7707DT13M-W-GPIO)
7707DT13-F2Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
7707DT13-F2-GPIODual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx with GPIO
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707DTxx-F2Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser
7707DTxx-F2-GPIODual Fiber with GPIO, CWDM DFB laser
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707DTDxxx-F2Dual Fiber, DWDM DFB laser
7707DTDxxx-F2-GPIODual Fiber with GPIO, DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
Notes+FC option (FC/PC connector) is only available on single fiber version
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
+AP+SCSC/APC (Angle Polished)
+AP+FCFC/APC (Angle Polished)
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination