Download PDF

7707EO

SDI Electrical to Optical Converter 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Electrical to optical converter for all SMPTE ST 259 standards with operation from 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
  • Supports SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s), M2S, DVB-ASI (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 344 (540Mb/s) and SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi) rates
  • Detection and display of input equalization, video format and EDH errors
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization to up 275m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Reclocked optical and electrical outputs
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capablity
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
Standard
ReclockedSMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 344, SMPTE ST 310, SMPTE ST 305, M2S or DVB-ASI
Non-ReclockedAny bi-level signal type at rates of 19.4 - 540Mb/s
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic 275m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 (or equivalent cable)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs2 (1 output DVB-ASI/M2S compliant)
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Optical Output
StandardSMPTE ST 297
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Rise/Fall Time400-700ps
Jitter< 0.2UI
WavelengthSee Ordering Information
Optical Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm, CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts (non-DWDM) or 9 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

SDI Electrical to Optical Converter 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s
7707EO131310nm FP laser
7707EO151550nm DFB laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707EOxxCWDM DFB laser
7707EODxxxDWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination