Download PDF

7707EO-3G

3G / HD / SD Electrical to Optical Converter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • 3Gb/s enabled
Features
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 424 standards at 2.970Gb/s
  • Supports all SMPTE ST 292-1 standards at 1.485Gb/s
  • Supports SMPTE ST 259-C standards at 270Mb/s
  • Supports DVB-ASI (270Mb/s) and SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi) rates
  • Auto rate selection, indication and reclocking for SD-SDI/HD/3G data rates from 270Mb/s to 2.970Gb/s
  • Selectable non-reclock mode for other data rates
  • Programmable general purpose output (GPO)
  • Automatic input equalization up to 100m to 1.5Gb/s, 250m to 270Mb/s and 70m to 3Gb/s
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Specifications

Serial Video Input
Standards
ReclockedSMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305, DVB-ASI
Non-ReclockedAny bi-level signal type at rates of 270Mb/s to 2.970Gb/s
Connector1 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 100m @ 1.485Gb/s, 70m @ 3Gb/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz
Serial Video Outputs
Number of Outputs2
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV ±80mV
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time< 135ps (HD/3G)
< 900ps (SD)
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter< 0.2 UI (Reclocked) to 1.485Gb/s
< 0.3 UI (Reclocked) to 2.97Gb/s
Optical Output
StandardSMPTE ST 297
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Rise and Fall Time< 135ps (HD/3G)
< 900ps (SD)
Alignment Jitter< 0.2 UI (Reclocked) to 1.485Gb/s
< 0.3 UI (Reclocked) to 2.97Gb/s
WavelengthsSee Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM7dBm ±1dBm
General Purpose Outputs
TypeDry contact relay closure (normally open)
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorMulti-pin removable terminal block
Max Current500mA @ 12V
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power8 Watts (Non DWDM), 11 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Electrical SafetyCSA Listed to UL 60065-03, IEC 60065
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

3G/HD/SD Electrical to Optical Converter
7707EO13-3G1310nm FP laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707EOxx-3GCWDM DFB laser
7707EODxxx-3GDWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination