Download PDF

7707EO-E3

E3 Electrical to Optical Converter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Electrical to optical converter for E3 (34.368Mb/s)
  • Automatic cable equalization for up to 300m of high quality 75Ω coaxial cable
  • Signal reclocking and jitter attenuation
  • Output wave shaping for G.703 standards compliance
  • Loss of signal (LOS) detection/indication (ANSI T1.231-1999 and ITU G.775)
  • Electrical output drive level control for enhanced distance
  • Transformer coupled inputs/outputs
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Input
StandardG.703 @ 34.368Mb/s
Number of Inputs1 isolated
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 20dB up to 34Mb/s
Output
StandardSame as input
Number of Outputs2 reclocked
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
WaveformConforms to G.703 compliant masks
Return Loss> 15dB up to 34MHz
Drive Level
LowFor cable lengths < 70m
HighFor cable lengths > 70m
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
TypeScrambled E3 @ 34.368Mb/s
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC female housing
Return Loss> 14dB
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
WavelengthSee ordering information
Optical Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts (non-DWDM) or 9 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

E3 Electrical to Optical Converter
7707EO13-E31310nm FP laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707EOxx-E3CWDM DFB laser
7707EODxxx-E3DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination