Download PDF

7707ET

Ethernet Fiber Transceiver

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707ET is a VistaLINK® capable Ethernet Fiber Transceiver that provides an economical method of transmitting two 10BaseT Ethernet channels or one 100Base-TX Ethernet channel over optical fiber. The transceiver is IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX compliant. It mediates between a 10/100BASE-TX segment and supports both full duplex and half-duplex operation. Monitoring of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. A pair of 7707ET transceivers permits full duplex communication over single or dual optical fibers. Diagnostic LEDs provide indication of power, link status and data reception.

Multiple versions of the 7707ET are available to address single-mode/multi-mode fiber, single/dual fiber and CWDM/DWDM applications (see Applications Configuration chart)

The 7707ET occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features

  • 2 10BaseT Ethernet channels or one 100Base-TX Ethernet channel
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100 speed and half/full duplex modes
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Local display of optical signal strength, link parameters and link status
  • Optical output available in 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber or Ethernet channel disconnect required
  • SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC connector options
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Card Edge LED's
  • Frame Status
  • 10/100 speed indication for all copper ports
  • Full duplex/Collision Indication for all copper ports
  • Link activity for copper port
  • Received optical power level
  • Fiber link indication
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Ethernet Input/Output
StandardIEEE 802.3 (10BaseT), IEEE 802.3u (100BaseTX)
ConnectorTwo RJ-45's
Impedance100Ω
Number of Channels2 (10BaseT) or 1 (100BaseTX)
Cable Requirements
10BaseTUTP category 3, 4, or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
100BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
Optical Input / Output
Number of Connections1 (single fiber version) or 2 (-F2 dual fiber version)
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Input Wavelengths1270nm - 1610nm
Maximum Input Power-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
WDM (-w version)-26dBm
Standard-28dBm
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM1270nm -1610nm
DWDMC-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
1310nm FP-7dBm ±1dBm
1310nm (-W)-1dBm ±1dBm
1550nm, CDWM (DFB)0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM (DFB)+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 8 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

Ethernet Fiber Transceiver
7707ET13M-WSingle Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm
7707ET15-WSingle Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm
7707ET13-F2Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707ETxx-F2Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser
7707ETDxxx-F2Dual Fiber, DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
+AP+SCSC/APC (Angle Polished)
+AP+FCFC/APC (Angle Polished)
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination