Download PDF

7707OE

SDI Optical to Electrical Converter, 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Optical to electrical converter for all SMPTE ST 259 standards with operation from 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
  • Supports SMPTE ST 310 (19.4Mb/s), M2S, DVB-ASI (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 344 (540Mb/s) and SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi) rates
  • Detection and display of optical input power, video format and EDH errors
  • Reclocked optical input, with selectable non-reclocked mode
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber
  • Redundant second SDI input for automatic failure switching applications
  • Automatic input cable equalization to 275m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281) on coaxial input
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC female housing
Operating Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power0dBm
Optical Sensitivity-32dBm
Coaxial Serial Video Input
Standard
ReclockedSMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 305, ST 310, 344, M2S or DVB-ASI
Non-ReclockedAny bi-level signal type at rates of 19.4Mb/s - 540Mb/s
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Impedance75Ω nominal
EqualizationAutomatic to 275m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Serial Video Output
Standard
ReclockedSMPTE ST 259 A, B, C, D, SMPTE ST 297, SMPTE ST 305, ST 310, 344, M2S or DVB-ASI
Non-ReclockedAny bi-level signal type at rates of 19.4Mb/s - 540Mb/s
Number of Outputs2 (1 output DVB-ASI/M2S compliant)
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Impedance75Ω nominal
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 540Mb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power6 Watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7707OESDI Optical to Electrical Converter, 19.4Mb/s or 143-540Mb/s
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination