Download PDF

7707OO-2L-3G

Dual Optical to Optical Wavelength Shifter/Regenerator

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • 3Gb/s enabled

The 7707OO-2L-3G is a VistaLINK® -capable, optical to optical wavelength shifter/regenerator for Video & Evertz proprietary signals. Monitoring and control of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®.

The 7707OO-2L-3G accepts 2 fiber inputs and provides 2 optical outputs respectively. All versions accept 1270nm to 1610nm optical input signals on multi-mode or single-mode fiber. The 7707OO-2L-3G is available in 1310nm, CWDM and DWDM configurations.

Features
  • See below chart for Reclocking Rates
  • Non-reclocking mode for support of additional signal rates (125Mb/s-3.187Gb/s)
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm -1610nm)
  • 1310nm and CWDM wavelengths available for optical outputs
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available for optical outputs
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • Detection and display of optical input power and data rate
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
Optical Input Standards (reclocked)
StandardData RateStandardData Rate
Video RatesEvertz Rates
SMPTE ST 259-L270Mb/s7707VT82.5Gb/s
SMPTE ST 292-11.5Gb/sG-LINK2.5Gb/s
DVB ASI270Mb/s7707VT2-HD3.125Gb/s
SMPTE ST 305270Mb/s7707VT4-HS3.125Gb/s
SMPTE ST 4242.970Gb/s  
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Inputs
Number of Inputs2
Rates (non-reclocked)125Mb/s-3.187Gb/s
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC
Wavelength1270nm -1610nm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard & Equipment Side-22dBm
High Sensitivity (-H)-29dBm
Max. Input Power
Standard & Equipment Side-1dBm
High Sensitivity (-H)-7dBm
Fiber Size62µm core / 125µm overall
Optical Outputs
StandardsSame as optical input
Number of Outputs2
ConnectorSC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC, SC/APC female housing
Return Loss< 14dB
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
Line X/Line Y
Standard1310nm (nominal)
CWDM1270nm to 1610nm (See ordering information)
DWDMC-Band/L-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
Output Power
1310nm FP-6dBm ±1dBm
CWDM0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12VDC
Power6 Watts (9 Watts DWDM)
Physical
Number of slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Dual Optical to Optical Wavelength Shifter/Regenerator
7707OO13-2L-3G1310nm FP laser standard receiver, VistaLINK®
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707OOxx/yy-2L-3GCWDM DFB laser, standard receiver, VistaLINK®
7707OOxx/yy-2L-3G-HCWDM DFB laser, high sensitivity receiver, VistaLINK®
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707OODxxx/Dyyy-2L-3GDWDM laser, standard receiver, VistaLINK®
7707OODxxx/Dyyy-2L-3G-HDWDM laser, high sensitivity receiver, VistaLINK®
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination