Download PDF

7707SVT-2

Dual S-Video Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The 7707SVT-2 is a VistaLINK® capable S-Video fiber transmitter for broadcast quality signals. This single card module accepts two S-Video inputs, performs analog to digital conversion and transmits them over a single fiber. The companion 7707SVR-2 S-Video Fiber Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to analog form.

The fiber output of the 7707SVT-2 is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths accomodating 1310nm/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes.

The 7707SVT-2 occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features
  • Single card fiber multiplexor for up to two S-Video signals
  • Supports both NTSC and PAL
  • Broadcast quality analog video performance
  • Meets or exceeds EIA/TIA RS250-C short haul specifications for analog video transport
  • Superior digital data transmission
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of input video feeds
  • Comprehensive Signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Analog S-Video Input
StandardsNTSC, SMPTE ST 170, PAL, ITU-R 624-4
Number of Inputs2
ConnectorIEC 933-5 (4-pin mini-DIN)
Signal Quantization12 bits
System Bandwidth5.5MHz
Input LevelY: 1.0V p-p, C: 0.286V p-p
Input Impedance75Ω
Return Loss> 30dB to 5.5MHz
Signal/Noise Ratio> 70dB
Differential Gain< 1.0%
Differential Phase< 0.7°
Passband Ripple
NTSC< ±0.1dB to 4.1MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.5MHz
PAL< ±0.1dB to 4.8MHz
< ±0.2dB to 5.8MHz
Line Time Distortion1.2%
Optical Outputs
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1510nm (nominal)
CWDMSee Ordering Information
DWDMSee Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550 & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM7dBm ±1dBm
System Performance7707SVT-2 + 7707SVR-2
Video Input to Output Delay < 10µs
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power11/12 Watts (Non-DWDM), 13/14 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15 Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

Dual S-Video Fiber Transmitter
7707SVT13-21310nm FP Laser, VistaLINK®
7707SVT15-21550nm DFB Laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707SVTxx-2CWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK® (Ordering Information)
7707SVTDxxx-2DWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK® (Ordering Information)
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination