Download PDF

7707VAT & 7707VAT-U

SDI with 2 Balanced or Unbalanced AES Audio Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Dolby Partner
  • Evertz SoftSwitch™ technology
Features
  • SDI video and 2 AES audio fiber optic transmitter
  • Supports 270Mb/s on 525 or 625 line 4:2:2 component SDI and SDTi (SMPTE ST 305) video signals
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48kHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby-E™ compatible
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked SDI output for additional signal distribution or monitoring
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of SDI or AES audio input feeds
  • Low audio to video latency over transport interface
  • Local display of input SDI signal strength, video format, and EDH errors
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 300m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
StandardSMPTE ST 259-C, 525 or 625 line component, SMPTE ST 305, (SDTi)
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs1 reclocked
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
AES Audio Input
StandardJumper selected
BalancedAES3-1992
UnbalancedSMPTE ST 276
OtherDolby E™ compatible
Number of Inputs2
Connector
7707VAT-UBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7707VAT6 pin terminal strip
Signal Level
Balanced2V to 7V p-p with level jumper set to HI
1V to 2V p-p with level jumper set to LO
Unbalanced1V p-p ±0.1V
Equalization
Balanced500m @ 48kHz with Belden 1800B or equivalent
Unbalanced2200m @ 48kHz with Belden 8281 or equivalent
ResolutionUp to 24 bits
Sampling Rate32, 44.1, 48kHz
Impedance
Balanced110Ω
Unbalanced75Ω
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Rise/Fall Time200ps nominal
WavelengthSee ordering information
Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB+7dBm ±1dBm
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
System Performance7707VAT + 7707VAR
Video Input to Output Delay< 1.5µs
Audio to Video Delay
Softswitch™ Disabled< 1µs
Softswitch™ Enabled< 2ms
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power10 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC Directive

Ordering Information

SDI with 2 AES Audio Fiber Transmitter
7707VAT13Balanced AES, 1310nm FP Laser
7707VAT13-UUnbalanced AES, 1310nm FP Laser
7707VAT15Balanced AES, 1550nm DFB Laser
7707VAT15-UUnbalanced AES, 1550nm DFB Laser
CWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATxxBalanced AES, CWDM DFB laser
7707VATxx-UUnbalanced AES, CWDM DFB laser
DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATDxxxBalanced AES, DWDM DFB laser
7707VATDxxx-UUnbalanced AES, DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination