Download PDF

7707VAT-3G

3G / HD / SD with 4 AES Audio Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Dolby Partner
  • 3Gb/s enabled

The 7707VAT-3G is a VistaLINK® - capable fiber optic transmitter for 3G, HDTV or SDTV video and AES audio signals. This single card module accepts one 3G, HD-SDI or SD-SDI video plus four AES audio and transmits them on a single fiber. The companion 7707VAR-3G receiver converts the 3G, HD, SD and AES back to separate video and audio.

The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths accommodating 1310/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes. The 7707VAT-3G occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

Features
  • Supports SMPTE ST 424 standards @ 2.970Gb/s
  • Supports HDTV video formats @ 1.485Gb/s
  • Supports 525/625 line component 4:2:2 SDI @ 270Mb/s
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48kHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby E compatible
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked video output for additional signal distribution or monitoring
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of video or AES audio input feeds
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A), 70m at 3G
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available

Specifications

Serial Video Input
StandardSMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi), DVB-ASI (without separate audio)
Connector1 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 70m @ 2.970Gb/s and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694A (or equivalent)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.485Gb/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs1 Per Card reclocked
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time< 270ps for HDI, < 900ps for SD
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.485Gb/s
High Freq. Jitter< 0.2 UI to 1.5G
AES Audio Inputs
Number of Signals4 Inputs
StandardsAES3-2003 (Balanced AES)
SMPTE ST 276 (Unbalanced AES)
Connector12-pin terminal block
Sampling Rate32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
ResolutionUp to 24 bits
Minimum Input200mV p-p
Maximum InputBalanced 7V p-p, Unbalanced 1.2V p-p
Equalization
Balanced< 600m @ 48kHz, with Belden 1800B, and 2V p-p source signal
Unbalanced< 1200m @ 48kHz, with Belden 8281, and 1V p-p source signal
ImpedanceBalanced 110Ω Unbalanced 75Ω
Return Loss> 15dB, from 1MHz to 6MHz
Alignment Jitter< 10ns p-p, with conditions of minimum to maximum cable length
Optical Output
Number1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
WavelengthsSee Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP(Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB7dBm ±1dBm
Fiber Size9µm core/125µm overall
System Performance7707VAT-3G +7707VAR-3G
Video Input To Output Delay< 35ms
Audio to Video delay< 1.2ms @32kHz/< 1ms @48kHz
+3.3ms with SRC enabled
+4ms with audio pop minimization enabled
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power11 Watts (Non-DWDM), 13 Watts (DWDM)
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

3G/HD/SD with 4 AES Audio Fiber Transmitter
7707VAT13-3G1310nm FP laser, VistaLINK®
7707VAT13-3G1550nm DFB laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATxx-3GCWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
7707VATDxxx-3GDWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination