Download PDF

7707VAT-A4

SDI with 4 Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • SDI video and 4 broadcast quality analog audio fiber optic transmitter
  • Supports 525 or 625 line 4:2:2 component SDI signals
  • Analog audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked SDI output for additional signal distribution or monitoring
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of SDI or Analog audio input feeds
  • Low Audio to Video latency over transport interface
  • Local display of input SDI signal strength, video format, and EDH errors
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization to 300m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
StandardSMPTE ST 259-C
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Serial Video Output
StandardSMPTE ST 259-C
Number of Outputs1 reclocked
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Analog Audio Input
TypeBalanced Analog Audio
Number of Inputs4
Connector12 pin removable terminal block
ImpedanceHigh impedance (> 20kΩ)
Frequency Response±0.1dB, 20Hz to 20kHz
THD< 0.005%, 20Hz to 20kHz
Channel Phase Differential±1°
Weighted SNR> 85dB
Maximum Input Level+24dBu
Signal Quantization24 bits
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Rise/Fall Time200ps nominal
WavelengthSee ordering information
Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB7dBm ±1dBm
System Performance7707VAT-A4 + 7707VAR-A4
Video Input to Output Delay< 2µs
Audio Input to Output Delay< 1.9ms
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power11 Watts (Non-DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyComplies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EMI/RFIComlies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive 89/336/EEC

Ordering Information

SDI with 4 Analog Audio Fiber Transmitter
7707VAT13-A41310nm FP Laser
7707VAT15-A41550nm DFB Laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATxx-A4CWDM DFB laser
7707VATDxxx-A4DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination