Download PDF

7707VR-4-HS

Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Receiver

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Single card TDM de-multiplexer for two HD-SDI signals, or one HD-SDI signal and three SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals, or four SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals
  • Low jitter outputs
  • Independant signal outputs unaffected by loss of any other HD, SDI or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270 to 1610nm range
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 25dB
Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard-1dBm
High Sensitivity (-H)-8dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard-22dBm
High Sensitivity (-H)-28dBm
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs4
Standard
Outputs 1&2SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Outputs 3&4SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time
1.485Gb/s< 270ps
270Mb/s900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB up to 1.5Gb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power10 Watts
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7707VR-4-HSDual HD/Quad SD Fiber Receiver
7707VR-4-HS-HDual HD/Quad SD Fiber Receiver, High Sensitivity
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination