Download PDF

7707VR-8-HS

8x 3G/HD/SDI/DVB-ASI Fiber Receiver

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • 3Gb/s enabled
Features
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for 3 3G-SDI, 7 HD-SDI or 8 SDI-SDI/DVB-ASI signals
  • Independent signal outputs unaffected by loss of any other HD, SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Main module fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and fiber optic cable
  • Monitoring output of any input
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1310nm to 1550nm range
  • Female LC Duplex Connector
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity.
Power & Distance
WavelengthTransmitterReceiver
MinimumMaximumDistance w/ +SDistance w/ +H
*Note: The distances specified above are based on ideal conditions.
Please contact the factory to verify actual conditions and infrastructure of your network before ordering.
1310nm-6dBm-1dBm10km
1550nm-1dBm+2dBm40km
CWDM+1dBm+4dBm40km80km
DWDM-1dBm+2dBm40km80km
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Optical Input
Number of Inputs1
ConnectorFemale LC Duplex
Return Loss> 12dB
Operating Wavelength1310nm to 1550nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard (+S)-1dBm
High Sensitivity (+H)-7dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard (+S)-14dBm
High Sensitivity (+H)-22dBm
Serial Video Outputs
Number of Outputs8
StandardSMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time
1.485Gb/s< 270ps
270Mb/s900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB to 1.5Gb/s
Alignment Jitter< 0.2 UI
Serial Monitoring Output
Number of outputs1 (dual purpose I/O from output 8)
ConnectorIEC 61169-8 Annex A
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power20 Watts
Physical
Number of slots2

Ordering Information

8 x 3G/HD/SDI/DVB-ASI Fiber Receiver, VistaLINK®
7707VR-8-HS+NFNo fiber
7707VR-8-HS+SStandard Sensitivity XFP
7707VR-8-HS+HHigh Sensitivity XFP
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
Spare XFP Ordering Options
XFPTR-13Optical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, 1310nm
XFPTR-15Optical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, 1550nm
XFPR-SOptical XFP Receiver, 10Gb/s, Standard sensitivity
XFPTR-15HOptical XFP Transceiver, 10Gb/s, High sensitivity, 1550nm
XFPTR-CxxOptical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, CWDM
Where xx= 47 to 61 for CWDM wavelengths
XFPTR-DxxxOptical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, DWDM
Where xxx= 200 to 590 for DWDM wavelengths
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination