Download PDF

7707VT-4-HS

Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for two HD-SDI signals, or one HD-SDI signal and three SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals, or four SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi signals
  • Two auto-sensing video inputs for HD-SDI or SDI/DVB-ASI/SDTi video signals
  • Two 270MB/s inputs for SDI video signals
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any HD-SSDI, SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
Number of Inputs4
Standard
Inputs 1&2SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
Inputs 3&4SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST 305
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 100m @ 1.485Gb/s and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5Gb/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs1, loopback signal user selectable from above 4 inputs
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
StandardsSMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305.2
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time< 270ps at 1.485Gb/s and 900ps nominal at 270Mb/s
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB to 1.5Gb/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Fiber Size9µm core / 125µm overall
Wavelength
Standard1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM1270nm to 1610nm (See Ordering Information)
DWDMC-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)(See Ordering Information)
Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-6dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB+7dBm ±1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power10 Watts (non DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Laser SafetyComplies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Dual HD/Quad SD Fiber Transmitter
7707VT13-4-HS1310nm FP laser
7707VT15-4-HS1550nm DFB laser
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VTxx-4-HSCWDM DFB laser
7707VTDxxx-4-HSDWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination