Download PDF

7707VT-8-HS

8x 3G/HD/SDI/DVB-ASI Fiber Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • 3Gb/s enabled
Features
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for 3 3G-SDI, 7 HD-SDI or 8 SDI-SDI/DVB-ASI signals
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any HD-SDI, SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • Monitoring output of any input
  • Main module fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 70m at 2.970Gb/s, 100m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A)
  • Supports single-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm and CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Female LC Duplex Connector
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity.
Power & Distance
WavelengthTransmitterReceiver
MinimumMaximumDistance w/ +SDistance w/ +H
*Note: The distances specified above are based on ideal conditions.
Please contact the factory to verify actual conditions and infrastructure of your network before ordering.
1310nm-6dBm-1dBm10km
1550nm-1dBm+2dBm40km
CWDM+1dBm+4dBm40km80km
DWDM-1dBm+2dBm40km80km
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
Number of Inputs8
StandardSMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI, SDTi
Connector4 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 70m at 2.970Gb/s, 100m @ 1.485Gb/s and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694A or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5Gb/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs1, loopback signal user-selectable from above 7 inputs (dual purpose I/O from output 8)
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
StandardsSMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305.2
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time< 270ps at 1.485Gb/s and 900ps nominal at 270Mb/s
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB to 1.5Gb/s
Alignment Jitter< 0.2 UI
Optical Output
Number1
ConnectorFemale LC Duplex
Return Loss> 12dB
Rise and Fall Time200ps nominal
Fiber Size9µm core/125mm overall
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, 1610nm
DWDMD200 - D590
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power20 Watts
Physical
Number of slots2
Compliance
Electrical SafetyCSA Listed to CSA C22.2 No. 60065-03, UL 60065-03
IEC 60065-(2001-12) 7th Edition
Complies with CE Low voltage directive 93/68/EEC
Laser SafetyComplies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to LN No. 50, dated July 26, 2001
Complies with IEC 60825-1, Am. 2
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive 89/336/EEC

Ordering Information

8 x 3G/HD/SDI/DVB-ASI Fiber Transmitter, VistaLINK®
7707VT-8-HS+NFNo Fiber
7707VT-8-HS+131310nm XFP
7707VT-8-HS+151550nm XFP
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VT-8-HS+CxxCWDM XFP
7707VT-8-HS+DxxxDWDM XFP
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
Spare XFP Ordering Options
XFPTR-13Optical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, 1310nm
XFPTR-15Optical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, 1550nm
XFPR-SOptical XFP Receiver, 10Gb/s, Standard sensitivity
XFPTR-15HOptical XFP Transceiver, 10Gb/s, High sensitivity, 1550nm
XFPTR-CxxOptical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, CWDM
Where xx= 47 to 61 for CWDM wavelengths
XFPTR-DxxxOptical XFP Transmitter, 10Gb/s, DWDM
Where xxx= 200 to 590 for DWDM wavelengths
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination