Download PDF

7708SFP, 7708SFP-2, 7708SFP-2-DIN, 7708SFP-4-DIN-A

Single, Dual, and Quad Fiber Optic SFP Card Module

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

The Evertz 7708SFP series is a card-based equivalent to the 3405FR series fiber optic SFP frames. The 7708SFP series can accommodate any 3405 series SFP, allowing the SFP cages to be populated as needed with optical transmit, receive, regenerator or electrical distribution amplifier SFP's. Any combination of 3405SFP types may be used on the same card, making countless versatile combinations possible. Cards are available to hold one, two or four SFP's making them not only flexible, but also a very high-density and cost-effective solution for constructing modern fiber optic infrastructures. Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, smaller/lighter cabling, reduced cable tray loads and electrical isolation. The 7708SFP series provides a low-overhead means for simple electrical/optical conversion for interfacility transport, as well as overcoming the limitations imposed by coaxial cable in intra-facility applications.

3405 series SFP's are able to handle ASI, SDI, HD-SDI and 3G digital video signals, as well as other signal rates up to 3 Gig on non-reclocked versions (e.g. MADI). The SFP modules are hot-swappable on the rear panel, allowing for quick servicing or easy reconfiguration or expansion at any time. 16 CWDM wavelengths are also available, which when combined with Evertz CWDM products allow up to 16 signals to be multiplexed on to a single fiber, greatly conserving fiber usage.

The 7708SFP modules support full remote monitoring and control over SNMP/VistaLINK® when used in conjunction with an Evertz frame with frame controller module. Numerous parameters such as optical power and electrical signal presence and rate can be accessed remotely to monitor system integrity.

Features
  • Models available to hold one, two or four SFP's to suit different capacity requirements
  • Models available with BNC or DIN 1.0/2.3 connectors to suit different density or connector preferences
  • Any combination of 3405SFP types may be installed in a single card, including optical transmit, receive, regenerator and electrical distribution amplifiers
  • SFP modules are hot-swappable from the rear plate
  • 7708SFP card modules are hot swappable through the front of the frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® when used in conjunction with an Evertz frame controller module
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

System
Density
7708SFP1 SFP module
7708SFP-2Up to 2 SFP modules
7708SFP-2-DINUp to 2 SFP modules
7708SFP-4-DIN-AUp to 4 SFP modules
Impedance75Ω
Connector
7708SFPBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7708SFP-2-DINDIN 1.0/2.3
Optical Output
Number of OutputsUp to 2 per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
Rise/Fall Time< 270ps
Optical Power
Standard-2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM+3.5dBm ±1dBm
Wavelength
Standard1310nm
CWDM1270nm to 1610nm (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
Optical Input
Number of InputsUp to 2 per SFP
ConnectorLC/UPC
Operating Wavelength1270nm to 1610nm
Maximum Input Power
Standard-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard-21dBm at 2.97GB/s pathological Level A
-23dBm at 2.97GB/s color bars
Electrical Inputs
Reclocked StandardSMPTE 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE 292M (1.5GB/s), SMPTE 259M (270MB/s), DVB-ASI
Connector
7708SFPBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7708SFP-2BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7708SFP-2-DINDIN 1.0/2.3
7708SFP-4-DIN-ADIN 1.0/2.3
EqualizationAutomatic to 80m @ 3GB/s 100m @ 1.5GB/s, 250m @ 270MB/s (with Belden 1694A or equivalent)
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5GHz, > 10dB up to 3GHz
Electrical Outputs
Connector
7708SFPBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7708SFP-2BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
7708SFP-2-DINDIN 1.0/2.3
7708SFP-4-DIN-ADIN 1.0/2.3
Impedance75Ω (nominal)
Return Loss> 15dB to 1.5GHz, > 10dB to 3GHz
Reclocked Electrical Outputs
Signal Level800mV (nominal)
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time
HD/3G< 135ps
SD< 900ps
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Alignment Jitter< 0.2UI (Reclocked) to 1.485GB/s, < 0.3UI (Reclocked) to 2.97GB/s
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC part 15, Class A
Complies with EU EMC Directives
Physical
Number of Slots
7708SFP1
7708SFP-22
7708SFP-2-DIN1
7708SFP-4-DIN-A2
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power11 watts

Ordering Information

NotesSFP's sold separately, please specify at the time of ordering.
Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFP's are used.
7708SFPSingle Fiber Optic SFP card module with BNC I/O
7708SFP-2Dual Fiber Optic SFP card module with BNC I/O
7708SFP-2-DINDual Fiber Optic SFP card module with DIN 1.0/2.3 I/O
7708SFP-4-DIN-AQuad Fiber Optic SFP card module with DIN 1.0/2.3 I/O
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
Evertz SFP Modules
3405 CoaxialCoaxial Distribution Amplifier and Auto-Changeover SFP's
3405 OpticalOptical Transmitter, Receiver and Regenerator SFP's
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination