Download PDF

7708VB-4-HSE

Dual HD or Quad SD/ASI Transceiver with Ethernet

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • New

The 7708VB-4-HSE is part of the Evertz FacilityLINK™ series of Multiservice fiber transport products. Common applications include bi-directional transport of video plus Ethernet for purposes as simple as bringing back M&C data to full file-transfer or LAN extension. The 7708VB-4-HSE combines video and data into a single product which utilizes a 2.97GB/s link rate.

Features
  • Bi-directional transport of two HD-SDI, four SD/ASI or one HD-SDI plus three SD/ASI signals plus Ethernet on a single card
  • Ethernet transport connection may be RJ45 or optical when fitted with optional SFP optical modules (see ordering options)
  • FBM (Flexible Bandwidth Management) controls Ethernet port data rate with respect to presence or absence of applied input video. 2.97GB/s transport link, min 30MB/s Ethernet available with two input HD-SDI applied
  • Signal transport uninterrupted by the application/loss of input signals
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485GB/s and 250m at 270MB/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity.
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
Number of Inputs4
Max CapacityTwo HD-SDI, one HD-SDI plus three ASI/SD signals or up to 4SDI and/or ASI signals
Standard
Input 1-2ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Inputs 3-4SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 100m @ 1.485GB/s and 250m @ 270MB/s with Belden 1694 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 1.5GB/s
Serial Video Output
Number of Outputs4
Standard
Output 1-2ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Outputs 3-4SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time
1.485GB/s< 270ps
270MB/s900ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB up to 1.5GB/s
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Optical Link Output
Number of Outputs1 per SFP
ConnectorFemale LC/UPC
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm
CWDM1270nm -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm-2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM+3dBm +1dBm
Optical Link Input
Number of Inputs1 per SFP
ConnectorFemale LC/UPC
Operating Wavelength1270nm-1610nm
Max Input Power-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard-19dBm
Ethernet Input/Output
StandardIEEE 802.3 (10 Base T), IEEE 802.3u (100 Base TX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000 base TX)
OpticalWhen fitted with optional SFP
ConnectorSFP (duplex female LC/UPC)
Output
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm
CWDM1270nm -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm-2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM+4dBm ±1.5dBm
Input
Operating Wavelength1270nm-1610nm
Max Input Power-1dBm
Optical Sensitivity
Standard-21dBm
High Sensitivity-28dBm
Ethernet
ConnectorRJ45
Cable Requirements
10 BaseTUTP category 3, 4 or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
100 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
1000 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 164ft/50m (4 pairs)
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power13 watts
Physical
Number of Slots2

Ordering Information

7708VB-4-HSEDual HD or Quad SD/ASI Transceiver with Ethernet, SFP's not included
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
SFP for Ethernet or Optical Link
SFPTR-13SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFPTR-CxxSFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFPTR-CxxHSFP Transceiver, CWDM, high sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination