Download PDF

7708VT-4

Quad SDI/ASI Mux Transmitter

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
Features
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for four synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI video signals
  • Output is compatible with SMPTE ST 292 reclocking devices
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any SDI, SDTi or DVBASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 8281)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Input
StandardSMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305, DVB-ASI
Number of Inputs4 independent SDI or DVB-ASI 270Mb/s signals
Connector4 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
EqualizationAutomatic to 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 15dB up to 270Mb/s
Optical Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorFemale SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC
Return Loss> 14dB
Rise and Fall Time200ps nominal
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI
Fiber Size9µm core/125µm overall
Bitrate1.485Gb/s
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm (nominal)
CWDM1270nm to 1610nm (See Ordering Information)
DWDMC-Band (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) (See Ordering Information)
Output Power
1310nm FP (Standard)-7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB7dBm ±1dBm
Data Output
Number of Outputs1
ConnectorBNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
Impedance75Ω nominal
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise/Fall Time<270ps nominal
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Return Loss> 12dB up to 1.5GHz
Wideband Jitter< 0.2UI (reclocked)
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power10 Watts (Non DWDM) or 13 Watts (DWDM)
Physical
Number of Slots1
Compliance
Electrical SafetyCSA Listed to UL 60065-03, IEC 60065
Complies with CE Low voltage Directive
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC Part 15, Class A, EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

Quad SDI/ASI Mux Fiber Transmitter
7708VT13-41310nm FP
7708VT15-41550nm DFB
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7708VTxx-4CWDM DFB laser
7708VTDxxx-4DWDM DFB laser
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SCSC/PC
+STST/PC
+FCFC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SAStandalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR7700 Series Standalone Enclosure
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination