Download PDF

7800EMR-ALINK2

STUDER A-LINK - Evertz TDM Audio Router Module

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled

This 7800EMR-ALINK2 provides a means of a bulk audio interconnection from a Studer A-Link interface to TDM for Evertz EMR Audio products using TDM backbone.

There are 2 paired TDM links (both TX and RX) for one A-Link bidirectional interface. This is the case for both independent paths that can be configured to function in a master-slave mode or a dual independent path mode. The A-Link interface, using a sample rate of 48kHz. The 7800EMR-ALINK2 utilizes a video reference locked to the system reference to ensure the signals are properly locked for transporting the audio seamlessly back and forth across TDM and A-LINK. Reference is provided via the 7800 frame reference inputs, optionally the card does have a external reference that can be selected and used.

Control

When combined with MAGNUM as part of a EMR Audio solution the 7800EMRALINK2 can be controlled using a wide range of control panels and interfaces. The 7800EMR-ALINK2 also provides a SNMP interface to control configuration options, and monitoring using VistaLINK® PRO SNMP.

Redundancy

The 7800EMR-ALINK2 has 2A-Link fiber connections via SFP modules on the rear fin assembly that can operate in a master-slave mode, where it will automatically switch over to use channels on the backup link if required. This modular card is designed to fit into an Evertz 7800FR which can provide redundant power and redundant reference inputs.

System Integration

When combined with the EQX, the EMR provides the ability to route audio universally across various formats. Embedded audio from EQX video sources can be de-embedded and routed to AES, analog, MADI destinations or A-LINK. The system also allows discrete audio sources from AES, analog, MADI or A-LINK to audio embedders on the EQX. This unique system provides maximum flexibility for routing any audio source to any audio destination.

Features
  • Compact design
  • 1280 mono channels
  • Reference Via Frame or external connection
  • High Availability, 24/7 Design
  • Full modular design
  • Hot swappable
  • Passive I/O rearplate
  • Main and Redundant paths with auto fail over or dual path
  • Redundant Frame power supply
  • Comprehensive system monitoring bus
  • VistaLINK® PRO SNMP monitoring of I/O modules
  • Supports Backwards compatibility to 7700FR
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Studer A-LINK Inputs
Number Inputs2
Model supports MAX 1280 Mono Channels at a 48kHz sample rate fiber
Studer A-LINK Outputs
Number of Outputs2
Model supports MAX 1280 Mono Channels at a 48kHz sample rate fiber
TDM Outputs
Number of Outputs4
TDM Inputs
Number of Inputs4
Reference
External Din1
Internal 7800 Frame2
FormatsNTSC, PAL
Physical
Number of Slots1

Ordering Information

7800EMR-ALINK2STUDER A-LINK - Evertz TDM Audio Router module
Ordering Options
NotesContact factory for additional SFP Module options
SFP10G-TR85-AA-Link SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 850nm, MMF
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules