Download PDF

7812XC-HD, 7812XC-AES8-HD, 7812XC-3G, 7812XC-AES8-3G

3G and HD Cross Converters

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Dolby Partner
  • Active Format Descriptor (AFD)
  • Evertz IntelliGain® Enabled
  • 3Gb/s enabled

The 7812XC-HD and 7812XC-AES8-HD are Broadcast Quality Cross Converters that convert between common HD/SMPTE ST 292-1 video signals. The -3G versions support for common 3G/SMPTE ST 424 video signals. These modules support frame synchronization and external genlock inputs (card and frame reference) for video timing adjustments.

The 7812XC series incorporates Mosquito Noise Reduction (MNR) and Block Artifact Reduction (BAR) in addition to motion adaptive spatial-temporal (3D) noise reduction. The 7812XC series also incorporates new de-interlacing technologies for superior resolution and artifact reduction.

The 7812XC series supports broadcast quality scaling and offers both standard and user defined ARC modes. AFD (SMPTE ST 2016) based steering of ARC modes and stamping AFD codes is fully supported. Transitions between AFD modes are frame accurate/glitch free. With the +F option, signals applied to PGM B IN can be keyed into image side panels. FILL inputs are frame synchronized so that pre-timing of FILL inputs is not required. With the +CF2G option, static or animated side panels can be stored locally and keyed into image side-panels.

Full broadcast quality color correction and detail enhancement processors are integrated in the 7812XC series. RGB based color legalization is also supported. The 7812XC series supports 16 channels of embedded audio with audio delay automatically matching video delay. Additional audio delay is available. Full audio proc is supported including per channel audio gain, channel swapping and inversion controls. Surround sound to stereo (Lt/Rt or LoRo) down-mixing is supported.

On -AES8 variants of the 7812XC series, 8x discrete AES inputs and outputs are supported in addition to advanced audio processes like stereo to 5.1 up-mixing (+UMX), Dolby® E/AC-3 Decoding (+DD), Dolby® E Encoding (+DEE), Dolby® AC3 Encoding (+AC3E) and IntelliGain Loudness Management (+IG). Any two Dolby® encode or decode functions may be integrated into a single card including dual decoders or dual encoders.

These modules transfer closed caption and time information from input to output performing all required data translations and time code re-calculations. SFP based fiber inputs and outputs can be supported with the -F variations. (SFP modules ordered as separate accessories)

Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Features

  • Broadcast quality cross conversions between common HD/SMPTE ST 292-1 video signals
  • Broadcast quality cross conversions between common 3G/SMPTE ST 424 video signals (-3G versions)
  • Integrated frame synchronization capabilities
  • Support for card reference and 7800FR frame reference
  • Advanced noise reduction technologies (3D NR, MNR, BAR)
  • New generation de-interlacing technologies
  • Supports standard and user defined aspect ratio conversions
  • Fully AFD enabled with frame accurate transitions between AFD modes
  • Integrated side panel fill keyer (+F)
  • Optional compact flash for storage of side-panel content (+CF2G)
  • Broadcast quality color corrector and detail enhancement engines
  • "Soft Knee" color legalization (+ICL)
  • 16 channel embedded audio support
  • Audio delay automatically tracks video delay
  • Full audio proc and channel swapping
  • 5.1 surround sound to stereo (Lt/Rt and Lo/Ro) down-mixing
  • Supports 8x external AES inputs and 8x AES outputs (-AES8 versions)
  • Optional stereo to 5.1 surround sound up-mixier (+UMX on -AES8 versions)
  • Optional Dolby® E/AC-3 decoder (+DD on -AES8 versions)
  • Optional Dolby® E encoder (+DEE on -AES8 versions)
  • Optional Dolby® AC3 encoder (+AC3E on -AES8 versions)
  • Optional IntelliGain Loudness Management (+IG on -AES8 versions)
  • Transfers closed caption and time information from input to output with all

    required data translations and time code re-calculations.
  • Dual fiber in and dual fiber out using SFP modules (-F versions)
  • SFP modules ordered as separate accessories
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities via SNMP; using VistaLINK® PRO, CP-2116E or CP-2232E Control Panels. VistaLINK® is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR frame and a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame

* When installed in the 7700FR-C modules occupy 3 slots. Card Slot blocker must be installed for operation in the 7700FR-C

Ordering Information

Coax I/O
7812XC-HDHD Cross Converter
7812XC-AES8-HDHD Cross Converter with AES I/O
7812XC-3G3G &HD Cross Converter
7812XC-AES8-3G3G &HD Cross Converter with AES I/O
Fiber I/O Enabled
7812XC-HD-FHD Cross Converter with Fiber IO
7812XC-AES8-HD-FHD Cross Converter with AES and Fiber I/O
7812XC-3G-F3G &HD Cross Converter with Fiber IO
7812XC-AES8-3G-F3G &HD Cross Converter with AES and Fiber I/O
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
+FSide Panel Fill
+CF2GEmbedded Compact Flash
+ICLSoft Knee Color Legalizer
For -AES8 versions only
+UMXStereo to 5.1 Up-mix
+IGIntelliGain Loudness Management (+IG)
+DDDolby® E/AC3 Decoder
+DEEDolby® E Encoder
+AC3EDolby® AC3 Encoder
+DD2Dual Dolby® E/AC3 Decoders
+DEE2Dual Dolby® E Encoders
+AC3E2Second AC-3 Encoder
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 7800FR or 7700FR-C Multiframes
Enclosures
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7700FR-C3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
Accessories
+SFP3T13-2Dual optical 3G/HD/SD-SDI SFP Receiver
+SFP3R-2Dual optical 3G/HD/SD-SD SFP Transmitter, 1310 nm
7800FCVistaLINK® Frame Controller
CP-2116E-HRemote Control Panel
CP-2232ERemote Control Panel
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination