Download PDF

7814UDX-2, 7814UC-2, 7814HDC-2, 7814XC-2 Series

Dual Path 3G/HD Up/Down/Cross Converters with Frame Sync

Product ManualManual
  • VistaLINK® enabled
  • Active Format Descriptor (AFD)
  • Evertz IntelliGain® Enabled
  • New
  • 3Gb/s enabled

The 7814UDX series are dual path broadcast quality up/down/cross converters that convert between common SD/SMPTE 259M and HD/SMPTE 292M video signals. "-3G" versions add support for common 3G/SMPTE 424M video signals. These modules support frame synchronization and external genlock inputs (card and frame reference) for video timing adjustments.

The 7814UDX series incorporates advanced motion adaptive spatial-temporal (3D) noise reduction and next generation de-interlacing techniques ensure superior resolution and artifact reduction, generating the highest quality video suitable for broadcast and other professional media applications.

The 7814UDX series supports broadcast quality scaling and offers both standard and user-defined ARC modes. AFD (SMPTE 2016) based steering of ARC modes and stamping AFD codes is fully supported. Transitions between AFD modes are frame accurate/glitch-free.

Full broadcast quality color correction and detail enhancement processors are also integrated in the 7814UDX series.

RGB based color legalization is also supported. ITU Rec. 709 ⇔ 601 color space conversions are performed as needed.

With the +LG2 option, static or animated graphics can be stored on the card's internal SD memory for simple side panel fill or simple logo insertion applications.

The 7814UDX series supports 16x channels of embedded audio with audio delay automatically matching video delay. Additional audio delay can be applied. Full audio processing is supported with standard proc features including audio channel shuffling, gain, and inversion. 5.1-to-stereo down-mixing (LoRo or LtRt) and mono-mixing. With "-AES8" variants, 8x discrete AES inputs and outputs are provided on a per path basis. Advanced audio processing options include stereo to 5.1 upmixing (+UMX2) and IntelliGain audio loudness management (+IG2). Full audio routing capability allows outgoing embedded and discrete AES audio (-AES8 versions) to be sourced from any combination of embedded audio, discrete AES inputs (-AES8 versions) or processed audio. Dolby encoding and Dolby decoding options are also available with the -DAP variant of the 7814 series card.

The "-F" versions of the card offer added I/O via Evertz pluggable SFP modules (ordered separately). Whether the card uses the SFP or coaxial inputs is software selectable on a per-path basis. On the output side, in addition to the four coaxial outputs per path, one output per path is available via a dual-output SFP. Optical SFP's may be installed (ordered separately) to facilitate optical inputs and/or outputs.

These modules are SNMP-capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities using VistaLINK® PRO, CP-2116E or CP-2232E Control Panels. VistaLINK® is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR series or 1RU 7801 frames and a 7700/7800/7801FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module is installed. Each 7814UDX series card occupies two slots in the frame.

Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Features

  • Dual path processing in a single modular form factor
  • Broadcast quality up/down/cross conversions between common SD/SMPTE 259M and HD/SMPTE 292M video signals
  • Support for common 3G/SMPTE 424M video signals (-3G versions)
  • Integrated frame synchronizers
  • Support for card reference connection and two sources of 7800FR frame reference (software-selectable from the three sources)
  • Advanced 3D noise reduction and next generation de-interlacing technologies ensure the highest quality video without compromise for broadcast and professional media applications
  • Supports standard and user-defined aspect ratio conversions
  • Fully AFD-enabled with frame-accurate transitions between AFD modes
  • Broadcast quality color corrector and detail enhancement engines
  • ITU Rec 709 ⇔ 601 color space conversions
  • Full processing of CEA 608/708 Closed Captions and time code with all required data translations and time code re-calculations
  • 16x channel embedded audio support
  • Audio delay automatically tracks video delay
  • Full audio proc and channel-swapping
  • 5.1 surround sound to stereo (Lt/Rt and Lo/Ro) down-mixing as a standard feature
  • Supports 8x external AES inputs and 8x AES outputs per path (-AES8 versions only)
  • Optional stereo-to-5.1 surround sound up-mixer (+UMX2 option)
  • Optional IntelliGain Loudness Management (+IG2 option)
  • "-F" versions add fiber inputs and outputs when fiber SFP transmit and/or receive modules are installed (ordered separately)
  • Input may be sourced from coaxial or SFP sources (-F versions only), and through software selection may be manually forced to available inputs or may operate in an automatic mode based on loss of video
  • SNMP capable for remote monitoring, control and configuration capabilities using VistaLINK® PRO, CP-2116E or CP-2232E Control Panels
  • Optional Dolby Processing (-DAP option)

Ordering Information

7814XXX-3G-2Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer
7814XXX-HD-2Dual Path HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer
7814XXX-3G-F-2Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Fiber I/O (SFP's ordered separately)
7814XXX-HD-F-2Dual Path HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Fiber I/O (SFP's ordered separately)
7814XXX-AES8-3G-2Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O
7814XXX-AES8-HD-2Dual Path HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O
7814XXX-AES8-3G-F-2Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O and Fiber I/O (SFP's ordered separately)
7814XXX-AES8-HD-F-2Dual Path HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O and Fiber I/O (SFP's ordered separately)
7814XXX-AES8-3G-DAP-2Dual Path 3G/HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O and Dolby Processing
7814XXX-AES8-HD-DAP-2Dual Path HD/SD Up/Down/Cross Converter & Frame Synchronizer with Discrete AES I/O and Dolby Processing
All modules above can be ordered with the following options (replace "XXX"):
UDXUp/Down/Cross Conversion
HDCHigh quality down-converter
XCCross converter
UCUp-converter
Ordering Options
NotesDAP modules can handle up to max 8x Dolby processes. Each option will add an equivalent amount of processes per path. Eg. +DD2 will add one Dolby decoder per path.
+ICL2Intelligent colour legalizer
+IG2Dual Path (16x Channels each) IntelliGain Loudness Processing
+UMX2Dual Path Stereo-to-5.1 Up-mix
+LG2Static or animated graphics insertion for simple side panel fill or simple logo insertion applications
+DD2/4/6/8Dolby Decoder(s) option (Requires -DAP)
+AC3E2/4/6/8Dolby AC3 encoder(s) option (Requires -DAP)
+DEE2/4/6/8Dolby E encoder(s) option (Requires -DAP)
+DPE2/4/6/8Dolby Plus encoder(s) option (Requires -DAP)
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 7800FR, 7800FR-QT or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR-QT3RU Quiet Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
Evertz SFP Modules for use with "-F" Product Versions
NotesSold separately, please specify at the time of ordering.
Consult factory for CWDM multiplexers and other optical accessories.
SFP3R-2Dual fiber optic receiver SFP module
3405T13-2Dual fiber optic transmitter SFP module, 1310nm FP lasers
3405T13-2-SDual short-haul fiber optic transmitter SFP module, intra-facility and multimode applications, 1310nm FP lasers
3405Txx/yy-2Dual fiber optic transmitter SFP module, CWDM DFB lasers (1270-1610nm available)