Download PDF

7890AESD-8-IP

Eight Channel AES De-encapsulating IP Gateway

Product ManualManual
  • SDVN Compatible

The 7890AESD-8-IP is part of the Evertz family of gateway products, which unlock the potential of IP networks for audio transport. The proliferation of carrier-grade IP networks and their associated capacity, flexibility and cost make them an attractive solution for modern audio/video transport networks. Evertz gateway products facilitate the bridge between audio and IP worlds, providing the extensive apability, control & monitoring, resilience and low latency demanded by content creators and transport service providers.

The 7890AESD-8-IP provides eight output ports to transport balanced and Unbalanced AES audio signals over dual Gigabit Ethernet trunks. Forward Error Correction (FEC) can be added to combat packet loss for continuity of video service. The 7890AESD-8-IP also facilitates connection to redundant IP trunks and provides automatic switching between a pair of IP links

Features
  • Can add Forward Error Correction to mitigate packet loss
  • Facilitates redundant Ethernet Links for maximum resilience on critical signals
  • Eight AES audio outputs (balanced or unbalanced)
  • SFP Gig Ethernet trunk ports allow the use of copper and/or optical connections
  • SMPTE2022 FEC
  • Low jitter performance
  • Fully hot-swappable from the front of the frame without de-cabling
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 7700FC and 3700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

AES Audio Outputs
StandardAES3-1992, Balanced or Unbalanced (selectable), Dolby-E® compliant
Number of Outputs8
ConnectorsMulti-pin Terminal Blocks
Output Sample Rate32 to 48kHz (same as input signal at 7890AESD-8-IP)
Output Impedance
Unbalanced75Ω
Balanced110Ω
Output Return Loss> 7dB
Output Amplitude
Unbalanced1V p-p to ±0.1V p-p
Balanced2V p-p to ±0.1V p-p
Output Rise/Fall Times
Unbalanced35ns ±5ns
Balanced20ns ±5ns
Output Jitter< 0.1UI
Ethernet Trunk
Connector2 SFP
Standard802.3ab (1000baseTX)
FEC EncodingSMPTE2022-1
EncapsulationSMPTE2022-2
Optical
Number2 SFP ports
ConnectorFemale Duplex LC/UPC (on SFP)
ElectricalRJ45 (SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV)
Transmit Wavelengths
SFP1G-TR131310nm
SFP1G-TR15S1550nm
SFP1G-TR15H1550nm
SFP1G-TRCxx1270-1610nm
Receive Wavelengths1270-1610nm
Optical Output Power
SFP1G-TR13-9dBm to -3dBm
SFP1G-TR15S0dBm to +5dBm
SFP1G-TR15H0dBm to +5dBm
SFP1G-TRCxx0dBm to +5dBm
Receive Sensitivity
SFP1G-TR13-23dBm
SFP1G-TR15S-24dBm
SFP1G-TR15H-22dBm
SFP1G-TRCxx-31dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power44 watts
Compliance
SafetyCSA Listed to CSA C22.2 No. 60065-03, UL 60065-03, IEC 60065-(2001-12) 7th Edition, Complies with CE Low voltage Directive 93/68/EEC
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive 89/336/EEC
Physical
Number of Slots3

Ordering Information

7890AESD-8-IPEight Channel AES De-encapsulating IP Gateway
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
3700FR3700 Series 6RU ATP frame, includes one 3000PS power supply
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
SFP Optical Transceiver Ordering OptionsFor use in Trunk Ethernet SFP Ports
SFP1G-TR13SFP Optical Transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 20km
SFP1G-TR15SSFP Optical Transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 40km
SFP1G-TR15HSFP Optical Transceiver, 1.25Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 80km
SFP1G-TRCxxSFP Optical Transceiver, CWDM Where xx= 47 to 61 for CWDM wavelengths
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV10/100/1000 RJ45 SFP module
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination