Download PDF

7890MG-10GE2

Universal media over IP gateway for 10 x ASI/SD/HD/3G/GE

  • 3Gb/s enabled
  • SDVN Compatible

3RU Modular Card

The 7890MG-10GE2 is part of the Evertz family of IP Gateway products, which utilize GE and 10GE networks for video and data transport.

The proliferation of carrier-grade IP networks and their associated capacity, flexibility and cost make them an attractive solution for modern video and data transport networks. Evertz gateway products facilitate the bridge between video and IP worlds, providing the extensive capability, control & monitoring, resilience and low latency demanded by video content creators and transport service providers.

The 7890MG-10GE2 has a dual trunk interface which allows for a full 1+1 redundant link.

The 7890MG-10GE2 provides up to 10x bi-directional Access Interfaces, 8x auto sensed ASI/SD/HD/3G/GE + 2x GE/10GE data ports. To meet SLA requirements, each interface port can also provide automatic, hitless switching between the dual links. In the event of failure or errors of one link, continuity of service remains uninterrupted.

The 7890MG-10GE2 is available in a compact easy to deploy 1RU chassis and a 3RU modular card that can be installed in a 7800 frame to provide high density

Features
  • Video/GE Interface Ports
  • Accommodates auto-sensed combinations of up to 10x bi-directional access Interfaces
  • Auto-Sensing of ASI/SDI/HD-SDI/3G/GE Input/Output Ports
  • Hitless Switching (independent per video port) capability between main and backup network paths provides for un-interrupted signal reception when network fault occur
  • Up to 2 access ports can be used to interface with existing Evertz ATP products, allowing transport of a wide variety of other signals including AES Audio, MADI, GPIO, RS232/422
  • Trunk Ports
  • Dual trunk interface, which allow for full 1+1 redundant link
  • Supports 10GE fiber, 1GE Fiber, and 1GE copper for each interface
  • Available with optional 1310nm, 1550nm, and CWDM SFP/SFP+ modules Product
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame for low MTTR
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • Fully integratable with ATP Platform using MAGNUM
  • Standalone web page for configuration is also available
1RU Chassis
SFP Modules
SFP ModelWavelengthOptical Output PowerReceiver SensitivityNominal Recieved WavelengthMax DistanceFiber Type
MaxMin
* On 2000MHz/km MMF, consult Evertz for max distance on other multimode fiber types
**70km for 1590nm and 1610nm wavelengths
SFP10G-TR85-A850nm-1dBm-6.5dBm-11dBm850nm300m*Multimode
SFP10G-TR13-A1310nm+0.5dBm-8.5dBm-14dBm1310nm10kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TR15S1550nm+4dBm-5dBm-15dBm1550nm40kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TR15H1550nm+3dBm0dBm-24dBm1550nm80kmSinglemode
SFP10G-TRCxxHCWDM+3dBm0dBm-24dBm1270-1610nm70/80km**Singlemode
SFP10G-TRDxxxHDWDM-1dBm-1dBm-24dBm1535-1565nm80kmSinglemode
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

Serial Video Interface
Per SFP
ConnectorsDIN 1.0/2.3
StandardsSMPTE 424M, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 292-1, DVB-ASI
Input
EqualizationAutomatic to 50m @ 2.97GB/s, 50m @ 1.485GB/s and 50m @ 270MB/s on Belden 1694A or equivalent
Output
Signal Level800mV nominal
DC Offset0V ±0.5V
Rise and Fall Time
3G/HD< 135 ps
SD< 900 ps
Overshoot< 10% of amplitude
Alignment Jitter< 0.2UI (Reclocked) to 1.485GB/s
< 0.3UI (Reclocked) to 2.97GB/s
Ethernet Optical Interface
ConnectorFemale LC Duplex (on SFP module)
Wavelengths
Standard1310nm, 1550nm
CWDM1270nm-1610nm
Ethernet Electrical Interface
ConnectorRJ-45 (on SFP Module)
StandardIEEE 802.3ab (1000BaseTX)
Cable Requirements
1000BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (4 pairs)
Trunk Interface
Number2 SFP cages
Connector TypeLC/UPC, two simplex or one duplex per SFP/SFP+
Rates10 Gig Ethernet
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Physical
Number of Slots2
Compliance
Laser SafetyClass 1 laser product, complies with 24CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive

Ordering Information

7890MG-10GE2Universal Media over IP Gateway for 10 x ASI/SD/HD/3G/GE
SFP Interface Options
SFP3TR-R-M-DINSFP coaxial re-clocking transceiver for signals up to 3Gbps, MSA pin-out, mini DIN connectors
SFPTR-M-DINSFP coaxial transceiver for signals up to 3Gbps, MSA pin-out, mini DIN connectors
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AVSFP Module for 10/100/1000 Interface ports
SFPTR-RJ45-SER-AVSFP Module for GbE copper Trunk ports (used for ports 9 and 10 as well as the trunk ports)
SFP1G-TR13SFP module for GbE, 1310nm
SFP1G-TR85SFP module for GbE, 850nm
SFPTR-13SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFPTR-CxxSFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFP+ Link Options
SFP10G-TR85-ASFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 850nm, MMF
SFP10G-TR13-ASFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1310nm, SMF, 10Km
SFP10G-TR15SSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 40Km
SFP10G-TR15HSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, 1550nm, SMF, 80Km
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
NotesCWDM: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1570, 1590 and 1610nm wavelengths available
SFP10G-TRCxxHSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, CWDM, SMF, 70/80Km
SFP10G-TRDxxxHSFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbs, DWDM, SMF, 80Km
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes
Enclosures
350FRPortable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
3700FR3700 Series 6RU ATP frame, includes one 3000PS power supply
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR1RU Multiframe which holds 4 single slot modules
1RU Enclosure and Front Control Panel
Notes7801FC is required for 1RU 7890MG configuration
7801FR+MGCP1RU Multiframe with front control panel installed for use with 7890MG
+7801PSRedundant power supply (optional)
7801FC-MGFrame controller module for use with 7801FR+MGCP