Download PDF

7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP

8 x T1/E1 and 2 x DS3/E3 IP Access Gateway

Product ManualManual
  • SDVN Compatible

The 7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP is part of the Evertz family of gateway products, which unlock the potential of IP networks for video and data transport. The proliferation of carrier-grade IP networks and their associated capacity, fl exibility and cost make them an attractive solution for modern video transport networks. Evertz gateway products facilitate the bridge between video and IP worlds, providing the extensive capability, control & monitoring, resilience and low latency demanded by video content creators and transport service providers.

The 7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP is a Gigabit Ethernet used for transport DS3/E3 and T1/E1 telecom signals over IP networks. The 7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP can add Forward Error Correction (FEC) on the Ethernet link which combats packet loss for error-free service. The 7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP also facilitates connection to redundant IP trunks and provides automatic switching between a pair of IP links.

Features
  • Can add Forward Error Correction to mitigate packet loss
  • Facilitate redundant Ethernet Links and automatic switching for maximumresilience on critical signals
  • High-density solution for up to eight T1/E1 signals and two DS3/E3 signals
  • RJ45 and SFP ports are provided on the Ethernet trunk, allowing copper or fiber connection
  • Fully hot-swappable from the front of the frame without de-cabling
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 7700FC and 3700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller module in slot 1 of the frame
Block DiagramBlock Diagram

Specifications

T1/E1 Input/Output
Number8
StandardG.703
ConnectorRJ45
DS3/E3 Input
Number2
StandardG.703
ConnectorBNC
EqualizationAutomatic to 300m with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
Return Loss> 20dB
DS3/E3 Output
Number2
StandardG.703
ConnectorBNC
WaveformConforms to G.703 masks
Return Loss> 15dB
Ethernet Trunk
Standard802.3ab (1000 BaseTX)
Connector2 RJ45 or 2 SFP LC/PC SM Fiber (two simultaneous connections max)
Cable Requirements
1000 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (4 pairs)
FEC EncodingPro MPEG forum code of practice #3 - release 2 <cop3> with L&D following this range:
L*D ≤ 100, 1 ≤ L ≤ 20, 4 ≤ D ≤ 20
Optical
Number2 SFP ports
ConnectorFemale Duplex LC/UPC (on SFP)
Transmit Wavelengths
SFPTR-131310nm
SFPTR-151550nm
SFPTR-Cxx1270-1610nm
Receive Wavelengths1270-1610nm
Optical Output Power
SFPTR-13-2 ±1dBm
SFPTR-15+3 ±1dBm
SFPTR-Cxx+3 ±1dBm
Receive Sensitivity-21dB
Maximum Input-1dBm
Electrical
Voltage+12V DC
Power24 watts
Compliance
SafetyCSA Listed to CSA C22.2 No. 60065-03, UL 60065-03, IEC 60065-(2001-12) 7th Edition, Complies with CE Low voltage Directive 93/68/EEC
EMI/RFIComplies with FCC regulations for class A devices
Complies with EU EMC directive 89/336/EEC
Physical
Number of Slots3

Ordering Information

7890T1E1-8-DS3E3-2-IP8 x T1/E1 and 2 x DS3/E3 IP Access Gateway
Ordering Options
NotesRear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU3RU rear plate for use with 7800FR Multiframes
Enclosures
3700FR3700 Series 6RU ATP frame, includes one 3000PS power supply
7800FR3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
SFP Optical Transceiver Ordering OptionsFor use in Trunk Ethernet SFP Ports
SFPTR-13SFP Optical Transceiver, 1310nm
SFPTR-15SFP Optical Transceiver, 1550nm
SFPTR-CxxSFP Optical Transceiver, CWDM Where xx= 47 to 61 for CWDM wavelengths
SFPTR-RJ45-SGM-AV10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 SFP module with SGMII interface
SFPTR-RJ453Com - SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module -1000Base-T - Plug-in Module
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination