Download PDF

9000EDFA-D, 9000EDFA-B, 9000EDFA-L & 9000EDFA-P

Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers

Product ManualManual

The 9000EDFA series are high quality, erbium doped fiber amplifiers used to extend signals in long haul optical communications applications. Available in boost, inline and pre-amp configurations, the different models cover various transmission scenarios at points all along the optical communications path. Combined with Evertz optical transmitters, receivers and DWDM multiplexing products, the 9000EDFA series amplifiers offer a complete solution for long haul signal transmission.

Features
  • Low noise figure
  • Low power consumption
  • Wide operating wavelength range
  • 9000EDFA-P pre-amplifier has high input sensitivity for amplifying weak signals at the end of the optical path
  • 9000EDFA-L inline amplifier combines high input sensitivity and high output power for amplifying optical signals at points within a long haul path
  • 9000EDFA-B boost amplifier provides high optical launch power at the beginning of a long haul path or optical distribution system
  • 9000EDFA-D-AGC may be used as an inline or pre-amplifier. It contains a gain flattening filter for use in DWDM systems with high channel counts and multiple hops. Automatic Gain Control (AGC) allows the unit to respond dynamically to changes in the optical input power and/or number of carriers

* 9000EDFA is strictly for DWDM applications
* 9000EDFA to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications
* Always consult Evertz® for applications assisstance when specifying EDFAs

Specifications

9000EDFA-B9000EDFA-L9000EDFA-P9000EDFA-D
MinTypMaxMinTypMaxMinTypMaxMinTypMax
* @ -35dBm Input
** @ 1550nm, -0dBm Input
Operational Wavelength (nm)153015501560153015501560153015501560152915501561
Signal Input Power (dBm)-6 3-25 -8-35 -25-29 +7
Signal Output Power (dBm)1317 315   -5 +17+20
Small Signal Gain*        30   
Gain (dB)         +10 +25
Noise Figure** (dB) 5.05.5 4.85.5 4.55.0   
Input/Output Isolation (dB)30  30  30     
Return Loss50  50  50     
ConnectorsSC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, FC/APC or SC/APC
Electrical
Voltage100V - 240V AC autoranging, 50/60Hz (standard)
Power25 Watts
Physical
Dimensions17"W x 10.25"D x 1.74"H
(434mm W x 260mm D x 44mm H)
Mounting1RU, Standard 19" rack

Ordering Information

9000EDFA-BErbium Doped Fiber Boost Amplifier
9000EDFA-LErbium Doped Fiber Inline Amplifier
9000EDFA-PErbium Doped Fiber Pre-Amplifier
9000EDFA-D-AGCErbium Doped Fiber Inline/Pre-Amplifier, gain-flattened, AGC
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination