Download PDF

TAC-4, TAC-6 & TAC-12

Tactical Mobile Fiber Optic Cable Reels + Breakout Assemblies

Product ManualManual
Features
  • Fiber reels and breakouts offered in 4, 6, or 12 fiber strand configurations
  • Up to 320 x SD-SDI or 80 x HD-SDI per fiber strand using Evertz TDM+WDM multiplexing technologies
  • Extremely strong, lightweight, rugged, survivable tight-buffered cables designed for military tactical field use and commercial applications
  • Crush-resistant and resilient, with two separate layers of aramid strength members
  • Single mode 9mm fiber optic cable
  • Polyurethane jacketed for abrasion, cut, and chemical resistance
  • Fiber Reel uses rugged steel and aluminum construction throughout.
  • Hermaphroditic design for Versatility - enables multiple reel assemblies to be daisy-chained.
  • Durable plastic and metal hermaphroditic fiber breakouts available

Ordering Information

NoteAll 77xx fiber cards interfacing with the MBL-IRCBP-TAC4-3-ST or MBL-FS3H-TAC4-3-ST must be ordered with ST/PC connectors
Fiber Reels TAC-4
MBL-FCR-TAC4-300Cable Reel and 300m TAC4, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
MBL-FCR-TAC4-400Cable Reel and 400m TAC4, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
MBL-FCR-TAC4-450Cable Reel and 450m TAC4, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
MBL-FCR-TAC4-500Cable Reel and 500m TAC4, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
MBL-FCR-TAC4-600Cable Reel and 600m TAC4, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
Breakouts TAC-4
MBL-IRCBP-TAC4-3-STBreakout Cable Delphi Hermaphroditic TAC4 to ST/PC, 1 meter
MBL-FS3H-TAC4-3-STBreakout cable, Hermaphroditic TAC4 to ST/PC, metal receptacle, SM, 3 foot length
Fiber Reels TAC-6
MBL-FCR-TAC6-300Cable Reel and 300m TAC6, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
Breakouts TAC-6
MBL-FS3H-TAC6-3-STBreakout cable, Hermaphroditic TAC6 to ST/PC, metal receptacle, SM, 3 foot length
Noteplastic breakout not offered
Fiber Reels TAC-12
MBL-FCR-TAC12-300Cable Reel and 300m TAC12, SMF fiber, Hermaphroditic Connectors
Breakouts TAC-12
MBL-FS3H-TAC12-3-STBreakout cable, Hermaphroditic TAC12 to ST/PC, metal receptacle, SM, 3 foot length
Noteplastic breakout not offered
Fiber Reel Carrying Case
MBL-FCR-IRCFiber Cable Reel, Impact Resistant Carrying Case
Patch Cable
CB-FP1M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPCSingle mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination